KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ist alles in trockenen Tüchern

English translation: Home and dry


07:22 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ air conditioning/drying system
German term or phrase: ist alles in trockenen Tüchern
Mit XXX ist alles in trockenen Tüchern

This means that everything is OK (alles Paletti etc.). I need something snappy for this. XXX = air conditioning/drying unit for assembly rooms.

Any help is greatly appreciated, let your imagination fly!
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:Home and dry
Explanation:
How about "with XXX you're home and dry" or even "safe and dry"? Hope this helps ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
It was difficult to decide between Ian's answer and Steffen's, but I thought "home and dry" implies making the right decision rather than the decision being obvious from "cut and dried". I must admit that I'd thought of Ellen's Aye OK but wasn't sure of the spelling, ahemm..

Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Home and dryxxxIanW
5Aye ok!ezbounty@aol.co
3cut and dried
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Home and dry


Explanation:
How about "with XXX you're home and dry" or even "safe and dry"? Hope this helps ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
It was difficult to decide between Ian's answer and Steffen's, but I thought "home and dry" implies making the right decision rather than the decision being obvious from "cut and dried". I must admit that I'd thought of Ellen's Aye OK but wasn't sure of the spelling, ahemm..

Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=321283&keyword=tcher
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut and dried


Explanation:
maybe - slight variation on the theme

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aye ok!


Explanation:
everything as Aye ok!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287