KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wiss. hilfskraft

English translation: research assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungeprüfte wiss. Hilfskraft
English translation:research assistant
Entered by: Sonja Tomaskovic

07:09 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Universität; Tätigkeitsbeschreibung
German term or phrase: wiss. hilfskraft
Weiß jemand, wie der engl. Begriff für nicht-geprüfte, wissenschaftliche Hilfskräfte an dt. Universitäten lautet?
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
department assistant
Explanation:
is what I've found. saying much more than that puts them into a "geprüfte" category. Research assistant might work but it could be too qualified a position.

# Hauptstudium"-Students

are students who have successfully passed the first intermediate exam. They are allowed to work on campus in a field related to their study program for a maximum of 80 hours per month. The German term for this kind of work is "Ungeprüfte wissenschaftliche Hilfskraft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term I found is for all sorts of University departments (faculties). But the fact they are \'ungeprüfte\' means you need a very general term. There are many more possibilities for the \'geprüfte\' version (Lab assistants, tutorial assisants, research assistants etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.:http://www.uni-ulm.de/rektoramt/aaa/JobReg.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die zahlreiche Hilfe. Sicherlich gibt es - bedingt durch die Unterschiede in den Systemen - keine exakte Übersetzung für diesen Begriff. Ich habe mich letztlich für research assistant entschieden.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2research technician
Robert Schlarb
3 +2department assistant
writeaway
3 +2Laboratory technicianJan Liebelt
4research assistantsRon Stelter
4technical expertNancy Arrowsmith
4technical assistant
Armorel Young
4Gegenfrage: gibt es eine "genaue" Übersetzung...?
Felix Hornig
3Unskilled lab assistant
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department assistant


Explanation:
is what I've found. saying much more than that puts them into a "geprüfte" category. Research assistant might work but it could be too qualified a position.

# Hauptstudium"-Students

are students who have successfully passed the first intermediate exam. They are allowed to work on campus in a field related to their study program for a maximum of 80 hours per month. The German term for this kind of work is "Ungeprüfte wissenschaftliche Hilfskraft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term I found is for all sorts of University departments (faculties). But the fact they are \'ungeprüfte\' means you need a very general term. There are many more possibilities for the \'geprüfte\' version (Lab assistants, tutorial assisants, research assistants etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.:http://www.uni-ulm.de/rektoramt/aaa/JobReg.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die zahlreiche Hilfe. Sicherlich gibt es - bedingt durch die Unterschiede in den Systemen - keine exakte Übersetzung für diesen Begriff. Ich habe mich letztlich für research assistant entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I was a department assistant and associate prior to obtaining my MA, however this is talking about someone moving towarsd the MS
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laboratory technician


Explanation:
Bei uns an der Schule in England nannte mann solche Leute "laboratory technicians" or "lab techs" oder einfach "technicians".

Ich weiß aber nicht, ob das der offizielle Begriff ist oder welche Qualifikationen solche Personen brauchen/haben. Eventuell haben lab techs an der Uni mehr Qualifikationen, als solche, die in Schulen arbeiten.

Sonnst könnte man auch den bBegriff "lab assistant" benutzen.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
46 mins

neutral  Robert Schlarb: das gilt nicht für Humanwissenschaften
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical assistant


Explanation:
is what comes to mind. Much depends on just what the "wissenschaftliche" bit refers to - I have a suspicion this could have wider implications than a "laboratory technician", which is something really quite specific - i.e. he/she has got to work in a lab!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: this would not apply to an employee of a humanities dept.
1 hr
  -> that's precisely why I enquired about the meaning of wissenschaftliche - I was trying to broaden the thinking beyond lab. technicians

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unskilled lab assistant


Explanation:
or Unqualified lab assistant

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research technician


Explanation:
...as long as it applies to department of natural sciences



    Reference: http://www.biochemistry.iupui.edu/staff/research/
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
33 mins
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical expert


Explanation:
is the official name of my job at the University of Arizona. I don't have a degree, and this is the way they solved it.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research assistants


Explanation:
This is always what I remember from my own college days.

Could potential be teaching assistants or some other type of assistant depending upon the actual tasks they perform. I think for a scientific/technical context, research assistant is pretty commonly used.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gegenfrage: gibt es eine "genaue" Übersetzung...?


Explanation:
Da das britische (oder auch amerikanische) universitäre System sich sehr vom deutschen unterscheidet, muss stark angezweifelt werden, dass eine exakte Entsprechung überhaupt existiert. Da es hier aber offensichtlich um einen Text geht, der die dt. Universitäten betrifft, muss die Funktion "ungepr.wiss.Hilfskraft" wiedergegeben werden. Mein Vorschlag: Übersetzung mit der allg. Bezeichnung "research assistant" + kurze Erläuterung (soweit die Textsorte das erlaubt). :-)

Felix Hornig
Germany
Native speaker of: German