Klettergarten

English translation: rock climbing practise area

German term or phrase:Klettergarten
English translation:rock climbing practise area
Entered by: Sueg

13:47 May 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Rock climbing
German term or phrase: Klettergarten
Klettern im Klettergarten oder Klettererfahrungen im hochalpinen Gelände...
Sueg
Austria
practise course for climbers
Explanation:
practise crags

from previous glossary entry:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=813279

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rock climbing wall
Ron Stelter
4 +2practise course for climbers
jerrie
3 -1climbing garden
kostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practise course for climbers


Explanation:
practise crags

from previous glossary entry:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=813279

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
12 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rock climbing wall


Explanation:
This is the only thing I have ever heard (17,000 Google hits)

This link, however, makes reference to "rock climbing wall" and "climbing gym"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verticalworld.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, I\'ve never heard the term \"climbing gym\" here (U.S.). There is a large Reebok club here in New York. They have a large indoor place to climb. As far as I know, it is simply referred to as a rock climbing wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is directly from the Reebok Sports Club of NY, exclusive health club to Jerry Seinfeld, etc.



Reebok Sports Club/NY is a terrific place to test your competitive skills. With two Regulation Size Full Court Gymnasiums for Basketball and Volleyball, you can sharpen your skills or join in league play.

For climbing enthusiasts, our spectacular 40 foot high Rock Climbing Wall ascends upwards through three floors offering sport climbing and mountaineering instruction by expert instructors. Reebok Sports Club/NY\'s climbing program challenges beginning to expert climbers with climbing expeditions and adventures outside the Club as well.

http://www.thesportsclubla.com/clubs/template.asp?Club=NYRee...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"rock climbing wall\" would work fine for both indoor and outdoor climbing areas.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the standard term used in the US.
3 mins

agree  Kurt Beals: I've heard 'climbing gym' too - but that would be an indoor facility, & 'garten' (unless it's used loosely) suggests an outdoor facility. Outdoor climbing gym?
9 mins
  -> danke

disagree  kostan: a "klettergarten" is outdoors
34 mins
  -> Whether or not it's outdoors, "rock climbing wall" should fit just fine.

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: indoors and outdoors
8 hrs
  -> danke, anyways

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 hrs
  -> danke, anyways

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
climbing garden


Explanation:
I have been hesitant to use this translation, but could not find anything better. Ultimately a google sarch confirmed, that this translation should be right. "Climbing Wall" is defintely wrong, as it is an artificial set up (indoors our outdoors), whereas a climbing garden contains a number of natural routes, generally of approx. one rope-lenghth and of varying degrees of difficulty. It is usually situated on a single rock wall in a single geographical location.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Stelter: I don't agree at all. Yours only gets 624 Google hits. I've never heard it before in English, either. "Rock climbing wall" need not be artificial, in my opinion.
3 mins