KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unverpixelt

English translation: not pixelated


14:30 Sep 10, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: unverpixelt
Große Probleme hat Winslet nach eigenen Angaben auch mit der britischen Boulevardpresse. Eine Freundin habe ihr von einem Artikel in einer Zeitschrift erzählt, in dem ihre Kinder unverpixelt zu sehen gewesen seien. Danach habe sie sich gegoogelt. "Das habe ich zuvor nie getan, weil ich mir nichts Ekelhafteres vorstellen kann."
Jianming Sun
English translation:not pixelated
Explanation:
This magazine simply omitted to pixelate or blur the children in the picture ('not blurred' is an alternative).
Selected response from:

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not pixelated
Willem Wunderink
3unpixel(l)ated / unblurredopolt
Summary of reference entries provided
Pixelization, pixelation and pixilationEugenia Robinson

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpixel(l)ated / unblurred


Explanation:
Sometimes also "unpixeled".

To "pixelate" means to blur (the face of a) person using a photo (or video) editing program (Photoshop, Gimp) in order to make him/her unrecognizable (for privacy reasons, or to make "private" parts invisible). The reverse effect (basically, restoring the original photo) "uncensors" the photo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-09-10 15:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention the possibility that the pics may never have been blurred in the the first place, which is probably what she means here.

opolt
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not pixelated


Explanation:
This magazine simply omitted to pixelate or blur the children in the picture ('not blurred' is an alternative).

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks, gangels

agree  Nicola Wood
16 hrs
  -> thanks again, Nicola




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Pixelization, pixelation and pixilation

Reference information:
Pixelization is a video- and image-editing technique in which an image is blurred by displaying part or all of it at a markedly lower resolution. It is primarily used for censorship. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelization


In computer graphics, pixelation (or pixellation in British English) is an effect caused by displaying a bitmap or a section of a bitmap at such a large size that individual pixels, small single-colored square display elements that comprise the bitmap, are visible to the eye. Such an image is said to be pixelated (pixellated in the UK).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelation



Pixilation (from pixilated) is a stop motion technique where live actors are used as a frame-by-frame subject in an animated film, by repeatedly posing while one or more frame is taken and changing pose slightly before the next frame or frames.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixilation

Eugenia Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  opolt: Thanks for the clarification. However, the Wikipedia article on "pixelization" seems to use the verb "to pixelate" throughout.
11 mins
agree  xxxkudozian: Dankeschön - da hab ich was neues gelernt :)
21 hrs