KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Falscher Schein der Künstlichkeit

English translation: The deceptive appearance/aura of artificial light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Falscher Schein der Künstlichkeit
English translation:The deceptive appearance/aura of artificial light
Entered by: Bettina GJ

06:59 Sep 27, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Book about the drawbacks of energy-saving lamps
German term or phrase: Falscher Schein der Künstlichkeit
I'm not even sure whether this should be under tech/engineering or art/literature! This is a chapter heading in a non-fiction book about the drawbacks of energy-saving lamps. The whole heading is "Falscher Schein der Künstlichkeit - die verkehrte Welt des Fluoreszenslichts". It would be nice to keep the metaphor in English, but so far I haven't been able to come up with anything. Would be very grateful for ideas!
Bettina GJ
Seychelles
The deceptive appearance/aura of artificial light
Explanation:
or the deceptive appearance of the artificial
or the deceptive aura of the artificial

artificiality is rather clumsy in my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2011-09-30 11:51:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bettina - glad it helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your brilliant ideas! I liked quite a number of them; in the end it was the additional information about the chapter's content that made up my mind. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Throwing light on an illusionfranglish
4 +1The deceptive appearance/aura of artificial light
Helen Shiner
3 +1Shedding the light on artificiality
Wendy Streitparth
3imitation in a bad light/ the glaring imitation(simulation)
Ramey Rieger
3the false light of artificeHorst Huber
3Glaring artificiality
Stephanie Busch
3The wrong illusion about eco-friendly artificial lighting
Peter Warwick
2Deceiving gleam of artificiality
Oliver_F
2the false glow of artificiality
Nicola Wood
2The false allure of artificialityZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The false allure of artificiality


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The wrong illusion about eco-friendly artificial lighting


Explanation:
I hope this helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Deceiving gleam of artificiality


Explanation:
just an idea...

Oliver_F
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the false glow of artificiality


Explanation:
just a possibility, glow seeming appropriate given we are talking about lights

or the misleading/ duplicitous appearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-27 10:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am wondering whether artifice yould be used in place of artificiality, which I really don't like!

Nicola Wood
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glaring artificiality


Explanation:
an attempt at keeping the metaphor:

the glaring and blatantly artificial light of fluorescence lamps

(of course the traditional light bulb is artificial too, but is felt to emit a more natural light)

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitation in a bad light/ the glaring imitation(simulation)


Explanation:
Very freely put, but there are so many good suggestions already, thought I'd do some twisting and turning (screwing (in) the bulb)!

Also:
the glare of deception



Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shedding the light on artificiality


Explanation:
or

the light and dark of artificiality/light and shade of artificiality

though a bit long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-27 13:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While driving my husband to the station it occurred to me that maybe:

"shedding light on the artificial"

sounds more English. However, having seen the numerous proposals made meantime, I think you are hard pushed for a decision!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Shedding light on artificiality—the upside down world of fluorescent lighting
4 hrs
  -> Thanks gangels.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the false light of artifice


Explanation:
Or why not "radiance".

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Throwing light on an illusion


Explanation:
My 2 cents worth. I don't particularly like the word artificiality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-27 12:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casting light on, alternatively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-27 16:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to :-) "Illuminating an illusion - the make-believe (world) of fluorescent light".

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Indetzki
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phoebe :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Zareh :)

agree  casper: How about 'illuminating the illusion' ? // Great suggestion, franglish. Well done!
5 hrs
  -> Funny you should suggest this, had the same idea as I walked in the door just now! How about "Illuminating an illusion - the make-believe of fluorescent light"?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The deceptive appearance/aura of artificial light


Explanation:
or the deceptive appearance of the artificial
or the deceptive aura of the artificial

artificiality is rather clumsy in my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2011-09-30 11:51:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bettina - glad it helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your brilliant ideas! I liked quite a number of them; in the end it was the additional information about the chapter's content that made up my mind. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: 100 x with aura... as, to a certain extent, it captures the nature of the difference between c continuous spectrum (sunlight) and a discrete one (fluorescent light)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zareh, yes, I like it, too, for its word play.