KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sahnepulver

English translation: cream powder, powdered cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sahnepulver
English translation:cream powder, powdered cream
Entered by: Translations4IT

17:44 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Cookery
German term or phrase: Sahnepulver
In einer Zutatenliste...ist es einfach 'cream powder' oder 'powdered cream'. Wer kann mir mit dem Fachausdruck helfen?
Translations4IT
cream powder
Explanation:
Lots of combinations too: sour cream powder, coconut cream powder, etc,

Recipe Cottage: Hot Cocoa Mix
... 1 cup powdered sugar 1/2 cup unsweetened cocoa powder 1/2 cup non-dairy cream powder
1/4 teaspoon salt 2 3/4 cups instant nonfat ... Send this Recipe to a Friend: ...
www.recipecottage.com/dry-mixes/ instant-cocoa-mix01.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncle Ben's Products | Rice, Pasta, Bowls & Meals
... regional ingredients, creatively presented." UNCLE BEN'S CHEF'S RECIPE™ Fine Herb ... oil, modified corn starch, natural flavoring), cream powder (cream nonfat ...
www.unclebens.com/products/ product_detail.asp?ProdID=19&CatID=6 - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Bubble
... Q 11: What is the difference between \"sour powder\" and \"cream powder\"?
top. ... Each shop has different recipe and different use of each powder. ...
www.globalbubble.com/english/faq.htm - 30k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2powdered creamBeth Kantus
5 +1Whipped cream powder
Gisela Greenlee
5cream powderEdhild
5powder cream
karolina_mb
4 +1cream powder
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder cream


Explanation:
just like powder milk and so on:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cream powder


Explanation:
Lots of combinations too: sour cream powder, coconut cream powder, etc,

Recipe Cottage: Hot Cocoa Mix
... 1 cup powdered sugar 1/2 cup unsweetened cocoa powder 1/2 cup non-dairy cream powder
1/4 teaspoon salt 2 3/4 cups instant nonfat ... Send this Recipe to a Friend: ...
www.recipecottage.com/dry-mixes/ instant-cocoa-mix01.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncle Ben's Products | Rice, Pasta, Bowls & Meals
... regional ingredients, creatively presented." UNCLE BEN'S CHEF'S RECIPE™ Fine Herb ... oil, modified corn starch, natural flavoring), cream powder (cream nonfat ...
www.unclebens.com/products/ product_detail.asp?ProdID=19&CatID=6 - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Bubble
... Q 11: What is the difference between \"sour powder\" and \"cream powder\"?
top. ... Each shop has different recipe and different use of each powder. ...
www.globalbubble.com/english/faq.htm - 30k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: cream powder
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powdered cream


Explanation:
Don't know about BE, but here I'd use powdered cream (and powdered milk as well for that matter.)
HTH!
RECIPE: Can I use powdered cream to make liquid cream?
... RECIPE: Can I use powdered cream to make liquid cream? ... Follow-Up Postings:
RE: RECIPE: Can I use powdered cream to make liquid cream? ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/dessertex/ msg091249053129.html - 3k

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: powdered cream
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cream powder


Explanation:
oder powdered cream wird in USA benutzt

In der Zutatenliste würde ich cream powder sagen (cocoa powder. milk powder, paprika powder etc) , im Rezept könnte man dann variieren

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whipped cream powder


Explanation:
Cream powder does not necessarily indicate that it is Sahne. In case the reference is really for an ingredient to be added to the "Sahne", then whipped cream stabilizer would be the term to use. See below link


    Reference: http://www.pastryonline.com/pastrystar/creamstop.htm
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: that's correct - but I don't think whipped cream is meant her, rather a creamerof some kind, coffee creamer- as in Kaffeesahne
24 mins