KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Blaumohn

English translation: (blue) poppy seed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blaumohn
English translation:(blue) poppy seed
Entered by: Translations4IT

18:13 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Lebensmittel
German term or phrase: Blaumohn
Letzte Unklarheit in meiner Zutatenliste:

Weiße Truffles mit *Blaumohn*

"White truffles with blue poppy seeds"???
Translations4IT
poppy- seed
Explanation:
an ingredient of one of the most popular cakes in Poland:) poppy-seed cake:)
Selected response from:

karolina_mb
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poppy- seed
karolina_mb
4 -1blue poppy seed
Jarema


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poppy- seed


Explanation:
an ingredient of one of the most popular cakes in Poland:) poppy-seed cake:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: as opposed to Klatschmohn = (common/red) poppy BUT poppy seed or poppyseed, no hyphen ;-)
4 mins

agree  roneill: Yes, not hyphenated
21 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: let's not be provincial - poppies are grown in most of Central Europe for poppyseed, with the exception of Germany.
9 hrs

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blue poppy seed


Explanation:
blue poppy
country of origin: Czechia

http://www.kraus.com/olsaaten_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blaumohn
Herkunft: Tschechien

http://www.kraus.com/olsaaten.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier haben wir einfach poppy:
Poppy Blaumohn
http://www.jgs.de/web_english/herbs_fruit/prodli_bio.html

Vielleicht doch blue poppy nehmen? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Himalayan Blue Poppy (Meconopsis betonicifolia)
Seeds from local Tacoma Washington source.
These seeds were harvested from offspring of plants originally planted in 1989 that have remained reliably perennial to this day and one of the original plants from 1982 is still alive. The stock seed strain came from the Royal Horticultural Society. The offspring produce flowers that are a beautiful single blue with a rare double flower appearing occasionally. Click here for cultural information
http://gardenshoponline.com/poppies.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site is from the USA.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
14 mins

disagree  Edhild: in USA just poppy seed(s) or poppyseed(s)
55 mins

disagree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Meconopsis has nothing to do with poppysee, which is actually Papaver somniferum!
9 hrs