KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sonderwertung

English translation: Special score


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderwertung
English translation:Special score
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

09:55 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sonderwertung
This is part of an incentive campaign idea, where I assume the employees are encouraged to achieve more sales or complete more tasks, or generally jump through more hoops. Anyway, the term 'Sonderwertung' is confusing me here, as I'm not sure how it fits into these sentences... can anyone shed any light on this one? It's a travel company, organising 'Etappenaufgaben' as part of an Incentiven-Wettbewerb for its employees.

"Sonderwertung hat die Funktion eines „Jokers“ gegenüber der Etappenaufgabe.
Die Erfüllung der Sonderwertung wird vergleichsweise niedriger bewertet"

Many TiA.

R
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Special score
Explanation:
...auch Nasenfaktor genannt - hier kann unabhängig von den regulären Leistungen gepunktet werden!
Kenne ich auch aus meiner eigenen Vertriebszeit.

Gruss,
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonus points
Bernard Myers
4Special score
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special score


Explanation:
...auch Nasenfaktor genannt - hier kann unabhängig von den regulären Leistungen gepunktet werden!
Kenne ich auch aus meiner eigenen Vertriebszeit.

Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus points


Explanation:
... just plain "bonus", depending on your choice of sentence construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-07-08 10:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solanobicycleclassic.org/watch.htm

To complicate the calculation of elapsed time there is the little matter of time bonuses. Why bother killing yourself to win a sprint or a climb by a tenth of a second? It’s because the winner gets a 15 second bonus, and those little bonus points can move you right up the G.C. ladder pretty quickly. It is not unusual for the final sprint in the final race to determine the winner because of the bonus points.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs