International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

jüngste auszeichnung

English translation: latest commendation / award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jüngste auszeichnung
English translation:latest commendation / award
Entered by: Mary Worby

16:27 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: jüngste auszeichnung
werter herr x,
ich danke ihnen herzlich für die frohe botschaft und freue mich mit ihnen, daß ihr vorbildliches engagement derartige früchte trägt und so unserem land auch in diesem zukunftsweisenden thema einen guten klang gibt. wenn sie mir bis heute mittag noch einen kurztext für die presse zur geschichte und grundphilosophie übermitteln könnten, so wäre ich gerne bereit die jüngste auszeichnung zum aktuellen anlaß zu nehmen und heute abend bei unserem pressegepräch in frankfurt einen weiteren persönlichen beitrag zu ihrer guten öffentlichkeitsarbeit zu leisten.
(Austrian German)
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
latest award / commendation
Explanation:
They're going to use this award as an excuse for publicity!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3this latest distinction
Kim Metzger
4 +2latest award
Renate FitzRoy
4most recent award
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4latest award / commendation
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most recent award


Explanation:
my first thought on this :-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it could also be the \"recent award\" - depending on how many awards this person has received.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latest award


Explanation:
That's standard, isn't it?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
2 mins

agree  Rebekka Groß
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jüngste auszeichnung
latest award / commendation


Explanation:
They're going to use this award as an excuse for publicity!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everyone

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this latest distinction


Explanation:
Might also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We built StoreSense precisely for the people who read Web Hosting magazine, so we\'re thrilled to be recognized as the e-commerce solution of choice,\" said Curtis Pierce, CEO of Kurant Corporation. \"Quite simply, we win more awards for product excellence than any other vendor in our space; this latest distinction clearly demonstrates our understanding of the needs of web hosters and our unparalleled ability to meet them.\"



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: fits into the florid style
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: distinction is much better, more common, and broader than "commendation"
14 mins