KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Umladestation

English translation: transfer station (waste management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umladestation (Abfallwirtschaft)
English translation:transfer station (waste management)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:16 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Waste management
German term or phrase: Umladestation
In line with Waste Incineration plants and landfills
urst
Spain
Transfer station
Explanation:
Transfer
... Items that may be brought, at no charge, to the Conway Transfer Station include
the following: Brown Corrugated Cardboard. ... Transfer Station Stickers. ...
www.conwaynh.org/transfer.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

There's a Transfer station in my area, too.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks Fantutti and all - that's the 1!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loading/unloading station // cargo handling facility/station/site
Steffen Walter
5 +3Transfer station
Fantutti
1transloading station/facility
invguy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loading/unloading station // cargo handling facility/station/site


Explanation:
my two takes on it

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
0 min

agree  xxxIno66
22 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
39 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transfer station


Explanation:
Transfer
... Items that may be brought, at no charge, to the Conway Transfer Station include
the following: Brown Corrugated Cardboard. ... Transfer Station Stickers. ...
www.conwaynh.org/transfer.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

There's a Transfer station in my area, too.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thanks Fantutti and all - that's the 1!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: That's one possibility, depending on context - http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/wastemgt/nf78.htm
25 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Yup!That's what they call it here in Canada
27 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transloading station/facility


Explanation:
In case it is meant only for transloading waste between different kinds of transport - e.g. from collector bins to railway cars for transport to the landfills.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151