KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zwangspfand

English translation: mandatory deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangspfand
English translation:mandatory deposit
Entered by: xxxIanW

12:46 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Beverages
German term or phrase: Zwangspfand
"Durch das Zwangspfand bekam das gesamte „FSG“ (Fruchtsaftgetränke) Sortiment einen Schub"

I know what this means, but can't think of a decent way to express it in English. Any ideas out there? Thanks, Ian
xxxIanW
mandatory deposit
Explanation:
The requirement for mandatory deposit ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4.11.: I agree with everybody about the refundable or return deposit, which is the regular term after all. However, the Zwangspfand here relates to the fact that the government made it mandatory, i. e. they \'forced\' the retailers, ..., to levy the deposit on these containers. I therefore stand by my orginal decision. Another way would be mandatory refundable deposit.
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
In the end, this is the answer I went with. Thanks to bitblume and to everyone else who contributed, especially Kevin and his American friend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mandatory depositbitblume
4 +1return deposit
KSL Berlin
3 +2returnable containers became mandatoryntext
4 +1required depositgangels
4Compulsory deposit?David Moore
4compulsory returnable-deposit schemexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compulsory deposit?


Explanation:
Possibly not the most elegant; I don't know...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returnable containers became mandatory


Explanation:
When returnable containers became mandatory ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like this approach!
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mandatory deposit


Explanation:
The requirement for mandatory deposit ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4.11.: I agree with everybody about the refundable or return deposit, which is the regular term after all. However, the Zwangspfand here relates to the fact that the government made it mandatory, i. e. they \'forced\' the retailers, ..., to levy the deposit on these containers. I therefore stand by my orginal decision. Another way would be mandatory refundable deposit.

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
In the end, this is the answer I went with. Thanks to bitblume and to everyone else who contributed, especially Kevin and his American friend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
12 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: my first thought too!
15 mins

agree  Abigail Dahlberg: the best solution
17 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup
1 hr

neutral  ntext: The reason why this doesn't quite convince me: "Zwangspfand" (a German word if there ever was one) is really not a precise term. Not the deposit is mandatory, but rather the packaging of beverages in returnable containers (for which a deposit is paid).
6 hrs
  -> sorry, I disagree, the government didn't make the packaging of beverages in returnable containers mandatory, then we wouldn't have 'one-way' packaging at all anymore, which we still do

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: Was also my first thought
1 day20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required deposit


Explanation:
I'd call it.

Shouldn't it be 'durch DEN Zwangspfand'?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bitblume: pfand is neuter and the articles follow the last word in a compound expression
30 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: re: above comment - no, Pfand is neuter, i.e., das Pfand, durch das Pfand (durch + acc). If it had been a masc. word (der Hund) then it would become durch den Hund.....
47 mins

agree  Speak Easy: This is at any rate the term I know from having lived in 13 states...not everyplace has it...but it was called the same everywhere...;)
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory returnable-deposit scheme


Explanation:
or deposit-for-returnables (i.e. bottles or cans) scheme.

I think the scene should be expanded by scheme to clarify.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return deposit


Explanation:
I recall this is what it was called in the retail stores I frequented in CA & OR. Or simply "deposit". The "proper" term is printed directly on the cans and bottles too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2003-11-03 15:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A friend of mine in Washington state (USA) just looked on a soda can in her office. It\'s \"return deposit\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-04 08:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A friend of mine in Washington state (USA) just looked on a soda can in her office. It\'s \"return deposit\".

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speak Easy: oops...I've seen this too...great tip, too...if u wanna kno...chek da can! :)
10 hrs
  -> Feedback from California: the cans say "CA cash refund" or "CA redemption value", but people often refer to it as the "deposit" or "return deposit"