KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

von..über...bis hin zu..

English translation: from the 9 hole over the driving range and all the way to the golf school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von..über...bis hin zu..
English translation:from the 9 hole over the driving range and all the way to the golf school
Entered by: Speak Easy

15:30 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: von..über...bis hin zu..
Wie sagt man denn da auf englisch? Von der 9-Loch-Golf-Anlage über die Driving Range bis hin zur Golfschule....
ina
from the 9 hole over the driving range and all the way to the golf school
Explanation:
klingt amerikanischer!

greetz...john
Selected response from:

Speak Easy
United States
Grading comment
Hab meinen Text auch amerikanisch ausgelegt und daher diese Lösung verwendet. Aber die anderen waren auch schön:)Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4from ... to ... to ...ntext
4 +3from the 9 hole golf course to the golf school via the driving rangexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1from the 9 hole over the driving range and all the way to the golf school
Speak Easy
4from... via.... as far as..George Schesmer
4from 9... and D... to G.
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von..über...bis hin zu..
from 9... and D... to G.


Explanation:
...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
von..über...bis hin zu..
from ... to ... to ...


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase it in the USA. The last 'to' might also be 'all the way to'
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil
3 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from... via.... as far as..


Explanation:
From the 9-hole golf course via the driving range as far as the golf school.



George Schesmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the 9 hole golf course to the golf school via the driving range


Explanation:
klingt "englischer"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
9 hrs

agree  OlafK
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the 9 hole over the driving range and all the way to the golf school


Explanation:
klingt amerikanischer!

greetz...john


Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hab meinen Text auch amerikanisch ausgelegt und daher diese Lösung verwendet. Aber die anderen waren auch schön:)Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bitblume: klingt schoen fluessig
18 hrs
  -> thanks bitblume...greetz...john