KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rezeptionierung

English translation: creating recipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezeptionierung
English translation:creating recipes
Entered by: Heather Starastin

18:16 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Rezeptionierung
Found in a job reference for a sous chef:one of his tasks was "Mithilfe bei der Planung und Mitgestaltung bei der Rezeptionierung".
Heather Starastin
Canada
creating recipes
Explanation:
might be what they mean (just a guess though)
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Yes, I think so too - certainly the chefs in the hotel where my husband works have nothing to do with the reception, even though they're short on personnel! :-) Thanks v. much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2creating recipes
AngieD
4assisting in the planning and creation of recipesgangels
1Planning of receptionsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creating recipes


Explanation:
might be what they mean (just a guess though)

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Yes, I think so too - certainly the chefs in the hotel where my husband works have nothing to do with the reception, even though they're short on personnel! :-) Thanks v. much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think that "Rezeptionierung" might be from "Rezeption" rather than "Rezept"?
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: first of all, Rezeptionierung is neither German, nor Swiss or Austrian, but: sous chef? sounds like a cooking context, it's probably a typo and means "Rezepterstellung".
1 hr

agree  szilard: with italengger
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Hilary, do you really think the cook is expected to change shifts with the receptionist ;-)? Just doesn't make sense.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Planning of receptions


Explanation:
What else could it possibly be, I ask myself.... and my answer is I haven't a clue

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
33 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry David, please see my Angie comment!
1 hr

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Du denkst an Empfänge - aber die würde kein Muttersprachler als "Rezeptionen", geschweige denn "-ierungen" bezeichnen.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assisting in the planning and creation of recipes


Explanation:
perhaps

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480