KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gebotsstufe

English translation: bid level


08:33 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gebotsstufe
Sie haben eine höhere Gebotsstufe Ihrer beendeten Auktion geöffnet.

Can someone please explain what this is? I was supposed to receive a technica text about forklifts and I received the part about auctioning second-hand forklifts on the web. I have no idea what this word means, so I would welcome a short explanation.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:bid level
Explanation:
bei einer Versteigerung bietet man, wobei die Gebotssteigerungen oft vorgegeben sind (z.B. 100DM) -> Gebotsstufe
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
thanks, this was the one that helped me right away
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bid level
Andy Lemminger
2 +4bidding levelDavid Moore
5Bid increment
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bid level


Explanation:
bei einer Versteigerung bietet man, wobei die Gebotssteigerungen oft vorgegeben sind (z.B. 100DM) -> Gebotsstufe

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
thanks, this was the one that helped me right away

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  gangels
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bidding level


Explanation:
is certainly correct for "Gebotsstufe", but I would revert to the customer on this one. The point is, once an auction is closed, you can't open any further bidding levels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....so it may be some sort of warning to this participant that (s)he has done something against the rules....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Could be linked to the 'reserve price': no bids below that price.
4 hrs

agree  Olga Koepping: yes sounds like a warning popup
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bid increment


Explanation:
A good idea would be to go to www.ebay.com (in English) or www.ebay.de (in German) and read the auction rules there. These are well explained. Ebay is highly respected and probably the most successful auction website in the world. Internet auction rules are not the same as public auction laws. This is also a legal minefield at the moment so be careful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading the sentence again- it doesn\'t make sense. Suggest it\'s too dangerous to guess this sort of thing. I would be inclined to ask the client for clarification.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793