KudoZ home » German to English » Other

machten sie zu einer Mitarbeiterin (Satz)

English translation: made her an employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:machten sie zu einer Mitarbeiterin (Satz)
English translation:made her an employee
Entered by: William Stein

18:25 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: machten sie zu einer Mitarbeiterin (Satz)
aus einer Beurteilung: ihr großes Engagement machten sie zu einer Mitarbeiterin, deren persönlicher und fachlicher Impact auf unsere Arbeitsgruppe bis heute die positivsten Nachwirkungen zeigt. (wörtlich übernommen)
conny
Germany
made her an employee
Explanation:
Her strong commitment made her an employee whose personality and know-how had positive impact on our work group (task force)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had a positive impact
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Dank an alle und besonderen Dank für den gesamten Satz.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5made her an employeentext
4 +3made her an employee whose...
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2made her an employee
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
made her an employee


Explanation:
Her strong commitment made her an employee whose ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: That's what I get for translating the sentence!
4 mins
  -> As they say — nice guys finish last. :-)

agree  Hermann
33 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
4 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: 1st come, 1st served.
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made her an employee whose...


Explanation:
I think there was another noun before Engagement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the verb is plural, I mean.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
26 mins

agree  Hermann
32 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Wie ein Ei dem anderen. Nee, wie 3 Eier.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made her an employee


Explanation:
Her strong commitment made her an employee whose personality and know-how had positive impact on our work group (task force)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had a positive impact

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Dank an alle und besonderen Dank für den gesamten Satz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: for finishing the sentence :-)
31 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Ja, genau. Ein Extrapunkt :-).
11 hrs