KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Volkskultur

English translation: folk culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Volkskultur
English translation:folk culture
Entered by: Maya Todorova

10:03 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Volkskultur
should we translate this by popular culture, or by local culture? :
"Zeitgemässe Volkskulturarbeit umfasst (...) die kreative Auseinandersetzung mit dieser regionalen Kultur (...)".
GLACET Anne
folk culture
Explanation:
folk culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-07 10:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Folk culture\" : dabei faellt die Betonung auf die Folklore - Volkstaenze, Volkslieder usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2003-11-07 11:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gnm.de/English/Sammlung_VKE.htm :
The folk culture collection comprises ca 25,000 objects from German-speaking central Europe, including not only the individual regions of Germany, but also ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-11-07 11:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unesco.org/webworld/portal_bib/Libraries/ Other/History/Germany/index.shtml :

This is a specialized library for the fields of German art and cultural history, German folk culture, and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2003-11-07 12:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.germandance.org/NAFGFDG/workshop01.html :
Program Beginning Friday afternoon, the weekend will explore the folk culture of the Wends and Sorbs - Germany\'s Slavic minority
Selected response from:

Maya Todorova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4popular cultureManuel Plaza
4 +2folk culture
Maya Todorova
4contemporary native cultureezbounty@aol.co
4folkloregangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
popular culture


Explanation:
I find it more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burgdorf, Switzerland SIBMAS International Directory of ... ... Schweizerisches Zentrum für Volkskultur (Swiss Centre for Popular Culture), Kornhaus
Kornhausgasse 16 CH-3400 Burgdorf, Mail: Postfach 810 CH-3401 Burgdorf. ...
www.theatrelibrary.org/sibmas/idpac/europe/chb008.html

Institut für Volkskunde (Wossidlo-Archiv) - ... Now the focus is on the connections between the \"high culture\" and the historical
Volkskultur (or current popular culture), as well as the relationship between ...
www.phf.uni-rostock.de/ivk/EnglVolkskunde.html

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
5 mins

agree  Maria Belarra
10 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
2 hrs

neutral  ntext: At least in the US, the term "popular culture" invokes images of sitcoms, rappers, cartoons and cereal boxes. The term may be technically correct, but personally, I would avoid it here.
3 hrs

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: agree with Norbert. It's now equivalent to pop culture.
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk culture


Explanation:
folk culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-07 10:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Folk culture\" : dabei faellt die Betonung auf die Folklore - Volkstaenze, Volkslieder usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2003-11-07 11:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gnm.de/English/Sammlung_VKE.htm :
The folk culture collection comprises ca 25,000 objects from German-speaking central Europe, including not only the individual regions of Germany, but also ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-11-07 11:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unesco.org/webworld/portal_bib/Libraries/ Other/History/Germany/index.shtml :

This is a specialized library for the fields of German art and cultural history, German folk culture, and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2003-11-07 12:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.germandance.org/NAFGFDG/workshop01.html :
Program Beginning Friday afternoon, the weekend will explore the folk culture of the Wends and Sorbs - Germany\'s Slavic minority

Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
30 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  ntext
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folklore


Explanation:
could say 'folkloristic culture', but sounds a bit turgid. Folklore IS the tradition-bound culture of the common man

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporary native culture


Explanation:
current regional/provincial culture

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287