KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Denkspiel

English translation: mindgame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denkspiel
English translation:mindgame

16:30 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ computer-game
German term or phrase: Denkspiel
Its a Computergame. Thinking its more relevant, then mind. I am also searching for france-translation.
Udo Metzler
mindgame / puzzle / mental challenge
Explanation:
For French: un jeu de l'esprit
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the many answers. Thinkers Game is very
good, but mindgame is most more used.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brain teaser
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1mindgame / puzzle / mental challenge
William Stein
5Strategy game
Hilary Davies Shelby
4strategic gameezbounty@aol.co
4thinkers game
Hermann
4thinking gamentext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mindgame / puzzle / mental challenge


Explanation:
For French: un jeu de l'esprit

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the many answers. Thinkers Game is very
good, but mindgame is most more used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I was thinking of puzzle or strategy
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinking game


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.kidsdomain.com/down/pc/_thinkinggames-index.html
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00005MJV4/102...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinkers game


Explanation:
... Another great thinkers game (this time for the PC), is Civilization 2. If you've ever wondered how the history of the world could have evolved if you had been ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brain teaser


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  szilard: I like it!
3 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i dont think this fits the context, if it is a type of computer game
21 hrs
  -> Where did you get the 'type'? Even a computer game can be a brain teaser!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic game


Explanation:
game requiring strategic skills and deliberate thought process

game with strategy

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strategy game


Explanation:
as opposed to a scroller or a shooter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC/computer/console games are divided into a few main categories according to their MAIN content.
Games like Spyro the Dragon and SuperMario are scrollers (you run around collecting things and getting to the next level)
Shooters are war games or arcade games like House of The Dead and may involve some element of strategy (like that Navy Seals game for the PS2, the name of which currently escapes me!)
Strategy games require a lot of tactical planning, etc. These are often - but not always - war games, where you command armies, etc.
There are other categories too, like RPGs (role-playing games) such as EverQuest, Ultima Online, Dark Age of Camelot, etc, and adventure games.
I\'m not an expert by any means, but I do know a bit - and I think that a Denkspiel would be a strategy game... of course, we dont really have any context! ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641