KudoZ home » German to English » Other

bundesweit

English translation: throughout Germany (or Austria) / nationwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bundesweit
English translation:throughout Germany (or Austria) / nationwide
Entered by: William Stein

18:32 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: bundesweit
"Es bietet (...) finanzielle Unterstützung für (...) Projekte und Veranstaltungen der Volkskultur von bundesweiter Relevanz"
GLACET Anne
relevant to all of Germany (or Austria)
Explanation:
to the whole Federal Republic, quoi
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13national, nationwide
writeaway
4relevant to all of Germany (or Austria)
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant to all of Germany (or Austria)


Explanation:
to the whole Federal Republic, quoi

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
national, nationwide


Explanation:
in all the Bundesländer.....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: of national significance
17 mins

agree  Julie Neill
23 mins

agree  EdithK
39 mins

agree  jerrie: with Norbert
40 mins

agree  D D
57 mins

agree  szilard
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Edhild: nationwide relevance
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: nationwide
14 hrs

agree  Martin Linger: nationwide
16 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day21 hrs