KudoZ home » German to English » Other

das Phänomen der Globalisierung

English translation: the phenomenon of globalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Phänomen der Globalisierung
English translation:the phenomenon of globalization
Entered by: William Stein

20:47 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: das Phänomen der Globalisierung
should we translate this by "phenomenon of globalisation" / "globalisation phenomenon", or by "global phenomena"?
GLACET Anne
the phenomenon of globalization
Explanation:
US ization
UK isation
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11the phenomenon of globalization
William Stein
4globalisation trendezbounty@aol.co
4phenomenon of globalizationntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
das Phänomen der Globalisierung
the phenomenon of globalization


Explanation:
US ization
UK isation


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Schlueter
0 min

agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
28 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
30 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Speak Easy: nailed...that says it all...
4 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
6 hrs

agree  zhdim
7 hrs

agree  AngieD
9 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
15 hrs

agree  David Moore: Right on....
2 days15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenomenon of globalization


Explanation:
or: globalization phenomenon

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globalisation trend


Explanation:
globalisation phenomenon

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287