KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tschechien

English translation: Czech Republic, Czechia


12:47 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tschechien
hi
English translation:Czech Republic, Czechia
Explanation:
Czech Republic [geog.]
Czechia [geog.]
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Czech Republic, Czechia
Elvira Stoianov
5 +8Czech Republic; BohemiaRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Czech Republic, Czechia


Explanation:
Czech Republic [geog.]
Czechia [geog.]



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=tschechien&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emili
2 mins

agree  Julie Neill: with Czech Republic
3 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
13 mins

agree  Hermann
19 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: but I've never ever heard anyone refer to "Czechia"
1 hr

agree  szilard: Czech republic
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Czech Republic
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Czech Republic
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: with Gordon
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: Czech Republic
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Czech Republic; Bohemia


Explanation:
The official name of the country is "the Czech Republic" ("Tschechien" in German) and it is composed of three regions: Bohemia (Czechy=Tschechien), Moravia and Silesia.
I don't think Czechia is correct in English, although I use it sometimes when speaking colloquially ;-)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: Some argued that the new Republic should have been called Ceskomoravsko/Czechomoravia, literally Böhmen-Mähren.."Tschechien" may well refer to Bohemia only..
5 hrs

agree  LinguAS
8 hrs

agree  Martin Linger: Tschechien refers to "The Czech Republic"
21 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier
23 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
1 day23 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day22 hrs