KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sein Berufsweg in der Dualen Berufsausbildung beginnen

English translation: dual system of vocational training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:duale Berufsausbildung *Deutschland*
English translation:dual system of vocational training
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:00 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sein Berufsweg in der Dualen Berufsausbildung beginnen
Der Erfolg eines Unternehmens beruht auf den Fähigkeiten und dem Ideenreichtum von Mitarbeitern, die ihren Berufsweg in der Dualen Berufsausbildung begonnen haben.
frdric
dual system of vocational training
Explanation:
sein Berufsweg in der Dualen Berufsausbildung beginnen

The success of a company is based on the skills and the imagination of its employees, who started their career paths within the dual system of vocational training.
Two pilot projects are described:
(a) Duale Berufsausbildung und Fachhochschulreife (dual vocational education and access qualification for higher-level studies) in Bavaria;
(b) Schwarze Pumpe (name of a brown coal production firm) in Brandenburg.

The objective in both cases is to enable trainees within the dual system of vocational training to obtain the necessary certificates and qualifications needed both to complete an initial vocational training (Facharbeiterbrief) and to enter higher-level studies at a Fachhochschule. The two pilot projects differ in their conceptual and methodological approaches as well as time schedules, yet ultimately pursue the very same aim.

http://www.b.shuttle.de/wifo/duoqual/s-de.htm



Beschreibung des Dualen Systems
Abschluss Gesellen- oder Facharbeiterbrief, nach erfolgreicher Prüfung vor der zuständigen Kammer (z. B. Handwerkskammer, Industrie- und Handelskammer)
Lernorte Die klassische Berufsausbildung findet an den beiden Lernorten Betrieb und Schule statt.
• Die Ausbildung im Betrieb erfolgt durch erfahrene Ausbilder und Meister nach festgelegten Ausbildungsplänen.
• Die Ausbildung in der Berufsschule erfolgt durch Berufsschullehrer/innen nach festgelegten Lehrplänen.
Rechtliche Grundlagen • Betriebe: bundeseinheitlich - Berufsbildungsgesetz, Handwerksordnung und Jugendarbeitsschutzgesetz.
• Berufsschule: Schulgesetze der Länder

http://www.oszimt.de/1-bildung/dual/beschreibung.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dual system of vocational training
Kim Metzger
4employees who started their career(s) in the dual system of vocational training in Germany
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual system of vocational training


Explanation:
sein Berufsweg in der Dualen Berufsausbildung beginnen

The success of a company is based on the skills and the imagination of its employees, who started their career paths within the dual system of vocational training.
Two pilot projects are described:
(a) Duale Berufsausbildung und Fachhochschulreife (dual vocational education and access qualification for higher-level studies) in Bavaria;
(b) Schwarze Pumpe (name of a brown coal production firm) in Brandenburg.

The objective in both cases is to enable trainees within the dual system of vocational training to obtain the necessary certificates and qualifications needed both to complete an initial vocational training (Facharbeiterbrief) and to enter higher-level studies at a Fachhochschule. The two pilot projects differ in their conceptual and methodological approaches as well as time schedules, yet ultimately pursue the very same aim.

http://www.b.shuttle.de/wifo/duoqual/s-de.htm



Beschreibung des Dualen Systems
Abschluss Gesellen- oder Facharbeiterbrief, nach erfolgreicher Prüfung vor der zuständigen Kammer (z. B. Handwerkskammer, Industrie- und Handelskammer)
Lernorte Die klassische Berufsausbildung findet an den beiden Lernorten Betrieb und Schule statt.
• Die Ausbildung im Betrieb erfolgt durch erfahrene Ausbilder und Meister nach festgelegten Ausbildungsplänen.
• Die Ausbildung in der Berufsschule erfolgt durch Berufsschullehrer/innen nach festgelegten Lehrplänen.
Rechtliche Grundlagen • Betriebe: bundeseinheitlich - Berufsbildungsgesetz, Handwerksordnung und Jugendarbeitsschutzgesetz.
• Berufsschule: Schulgesetze der Länder

http://www.oszimt.de/1-bildung/dual/beschreibung.html



    Reference: http://www.oszimt.de/1-bildung/dual/beschreibung.html
    Reference: http://www.b.shuttle.de/wifo/duoqual/s-de.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Ist gut!!
51 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees who started their career(s) in the dual system of vocational training in Germany


Explanation:
The "duale Berufsausbildung" is a German speciality. The "dual" refers to the fact that the German vocational training system relies upon a joint effort of businesses (providing practical, on-the job training) and vocational colleges ("Berufsschulen", providing the theoretical background/foundations).

See e.g. http://www.bbs1-northeim.de/duale Berufsausbildung/duale-ber... for a description of the system.


    Reference: http://www.hkbu.edu.hk/~europe/germhps/hpmarco.htm
    Reference: http://www.berufsbildungsbericht.info/_htdocs/bbb2001/englis...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882