KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leistung macht Laune

English translation: Great work - feel great!


11:04 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Leistung macht Laune
"Leistung macht Laune" - das Motto des Förderpreises der Stiftung für Auszubildende

Im Jahre 1998 wurde die Stiftung mit dem Ziel gegründet, das Engagement junger Menschen, die ihre Berufsausbildung im kaufmännischen und gewerblich-technischen Bereich mit hervorragenden Prüfungsleistungen abgeschlossen haben, zu würdigen und zu fördern.
frdric
English translation:Great work - feel great!
Explanation:
or: Great work makes you feel great!

In view of the fact that the emphasis here is on top performance, rather than just good work or performance in general, I'd go a bit further than some of the other suggestions.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5work well - feel great
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2Good performance reaps rewards
Jeannie Graham
4Pride in achievement
Textklick
4Joy in Achievement
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Striving for excellence is fun!
Nicole Tata
4Whistle while you work...
farolingo
4Performance pleases people / Achievers attract attention
Steffen Walter
4Great work - feel great!Krokodil
3nothing succeeds like success
Cilian O'Tuama
3Excellence is its own rewardLaurel Porter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work well - feel great


Explanation:
I can't find an existing English version of the slogan - so you should check with your customer exactly how they want you to deal with it. If they want a creative solution then the sky's your limit.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
12 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: the original is dangerously close to Arbeit macht frei
29 mins

agree  Katy62
56 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: good suggestion...and yes Jonathan that IS a bit scary
1 hr

agree  xxxIanW
2 hrs

neutral  Laurel Porter: I definitely agree with your suggestion to ask the customer, if not with your slogan - and jonathan, yikes! my thought, too
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance pleases people / Achievers attract attention


Explanation:
Performance to perfection

These options are somewhat loosely connected to the original but a motto calls for some sort of freedom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 11:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplary achievements acknowledged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 11:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison\'s advice to check with the customer is of course correct.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good performance reaps rewards


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this is neutral enough to avoid all the negative connotations
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great work - feel great!


Explanation:
or: Great work makes you feel great!

In view of the fact that the emphasis here is on top performance, rather than just good work or performance in general, I'd go a bit further than some of the other suggestions.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whistle while you work...


Explanation:
in the immortal words of Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy and co.!

(might possibly be subject to copyright though!) ;)

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Striving for excellence is fun!


Explanation:
or

working towards ....
the pursuit of ...


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellence is its own reward


Explanation:
...I was leaning toward something like "Excellence rocks!" or "Excellence rules!" since it's for young people, but the dry-sounding context led me away from that approach. Again, we're back to Alison's "consult the client".

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing succeeds like success


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joy in Achievement


Explanation:
standard Engl expression

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pride in achievement


Explanation:
I like Maureen's If it's U.K.though, I'd say pride rather than joy; the joy sounds a bit too U.S.

"Happiness lies in the joy of achievement and the thrill of creative effort."
(Franklin D. Roosevelt)





Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097