KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausbildungsberuf

English translation: skilled jobs


13:32 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsberuf
es werden jährlich die besten Auszubildenden für hervorragende Leistungen in den industriellen Ausbildungsberufen geehrt
frdric
English translation:skilled jobs
Explanation:
"profession" would be too much in English, since it's most used for doctors, lawyers and some athletes. "Skilled worker" means a worker with special training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-01 13:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mostly used...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrial trades
Steffen Walter
3 +1occupation requiring formal trainingManuel Plaza
3 +1training occupation
Rebecca Holmes
4 -1trained occupationStefan Wollinger
3skilled jobs
William Stein
3qualified jobs
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1job which requires trainingcologne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupation requiring formal training


Explanation:
[PDF] The Education System in the Federal Republic of Germany 2002
... The aim is for the disabled to be trained in a recognised occupation requiring
formal training (anerkannter Ausbildungsberuf) under the dual system (duales ...
www.kmk.org/dossier/dossier_2002/6_special_2002.pdf

MIDOS97-THESAURUS - [... BT, training. UF, occupation that requires training. RT, apprenticeship. DE,
Ausbildungsberuf. ES, profesión de educador. FR, profession qualifiée confirmée. ...
www.educat.hu-berlin.de/~kluck/eunthes9/T_83.HTM

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: yes, found this expression quite often
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training occupation


Explanation:
This is what I generally use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 13:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fachwörterbuch der Personalarbeit

Ausbildungsberuf: training occupation or skilled job

I don\'t personally know whether this is appropriate for industrial trades or not (as Steffen has indicated it might not be) but I don\'t see why not.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
1 min

neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO this is not about teachers and/or trainers (who you seem to be referring to) but to industrial trades.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled jobs


Explanation:
"profession" would be too much in English, since it's most used for doctors, lawyers and some athletes. "Skilled worker" means a worker with special training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-01 13:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mostly used...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
job which requires training


Explanation:
my suggestion

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  i8a4re: Name me a job that doesn't require some form of training.
19 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trained occupation


Explanation:
found that expression
but Manuels translations sounds good to me as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, that is the expression used by the BMBF

http://www.bmbf.de/pub/zahlenbarometer2000-2001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I withdraw my translation and
I go for Steffens translation as well.


    Reference: http://www.jmmv.de/service/archiv/baltic/texte/eng/apprentic...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  i8a4re: Not really used as a noun. Wonder who translated that BMBF stuff?
19 mins
  -> you've got a point here, think "industrial trade" is the translation

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial trades


Explanation:
IMHO it's not about training occupations but the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-01 13:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"skilled industrial trades\":
see also http://www.drltb.com/training_catalogue/skilled_trade_index....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-01 13:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see usage of \"Ausbildungsberufe\" at
http://www.arbeitsamt.de/hst/services/bsw/index.html


    Reference: http://cce.cvcc.edu/?a=trades
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: you're absolutely right
4 mins
  -> Thank you Jane ;-)

agree  writeaway
9 mins
  -> Thank you, too.

agree  i8a4re: Most definately. BTW Stefan - the sentence refers SPECIFICALLY to industrial "Ausbildungsberufe"
19 mins
  -> ...which I've covered IMHO.

neutral  Stefan Wollinger: i think there are other "Ausbildungsberufe" than just "industrial" ones
23 mins
  -> Please have a closer look at Frédéric's source text: "es werden jährlich die besten Auszubildenden für hervorragende Leistungen in den ***industriellen*** Ausbildungsberufen geehrt"

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualified jobs


Explanation:
is the simple explanation given by Langenscheidt. Dietl/Lorenz proffers the mouthful: "trade requiring apprenticeship or other training"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577