KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Jahrgangsbeste

English translation: I'd drop the "year" ...


14:27 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Jahrgangsbeste
Für die jeweils 3 Jahrgangsbesten werden folgende Förderpreisgelder als Prämie ausgelobt:
frdric
English translation:I'd drop the "year" ...
Explanation:
and say something like "the top three graduating apprentices in each (discipline/field/occupation) ..." to get the meaning of "jeweils" across.

As in this example:

".. werden deshalb jährlich die besten Auszubildenden für hervorragende Leistungen in Industrieberufen und im Elektrohandwerk von der WAGO-Stiftung geehrt.

Für die jeweils 3 Jahrgangsbesten
- Industriemechaniker
- Konstruktions- und Zerspannungsmechaniker
- Werkzeugmechaniker
- Energie- und Industrieelektroniker
- Industriekauffrau/-mann
- Elektroinstallateure
- Technische Zeichner

werden folgende Förderpreisgelder als Prämie ausgelobt:
Platz 1: € 1.000,-
Platz 2: € 500,-
Platz 3: € 250,-"

(Oops - I've gone and lost the URL.)

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the three top achievers of the year
Steffen Walter
4 +2age-group
Nikolaus Halter
4 +2'for the 3 best students of the year...'cologne
5Another possiblity: Top 3 students in the cohort/year groupJohn Bowden
5bests in gradevigbazsi
4I'd drop the "year" ...TonyTK
3the year's top threexxxCMJ_Trans
3the year's best performers/achievers
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bests in grade


Explanation:
For the 3 best students in the grade...

vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age-group


Explanation:
or vintage, if the text is about wine.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-wine did come to mind. context-less questions are my favourite. everyone has a good shot at being right.
5 mins

agree  cologne: if wine, this is spot-on
8 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: From Frédéric's other questions, I gather that his text refers to people, more specifically apprentices/students.
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'for the 3 best students of the year...'


Explanation:
if students, 'for the 3 best students of the year...'
are we talking about students here?

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: same idea here
5 mins

agree  John Bowden: Would fit if it's about students.
29 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the three top achievers of the year


Explanation:
another alternative (avoids being too specific about students, apprentices etc.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: like this one too
7 mins

agree  John Bowden: good suggestion
25 mins

agree  Edhild: but would use: of the graduating class , das ist mit Jahrgang gemeint - es geht hier nicht um ein Jahr, sondern um eine Klasse, die evtl. über 2 oder 3 Jahre ging
1 hr
  -> Das ist sicher richtig, nur spielt es für die Aussage letztlich keine Rolle, da wahrscheinlich in jedem Jahr Auszubildende die Lehre abschließen und "Jahrgangsbeste" geehrt werden.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the year's top three


Explanation:
avoids committing yourself to who or what they are!
It is also an OK translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another possiblity: Top 3 students in the cohort/year group


Explanation:
If it's about students, UK universities at least very often talk about a "cohort" or "year group", which is equivalent to "Jahrgang".
Some of the other suggestions are perfectly OK though.
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the year's best performers/achievers


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd drop the "year" ...


Explanation:
and say something like "the top three graduating apprentices in each (discipline/field/occupation) ..." to get the meaning of "jeweils" across.

As in this example:

".. werden deshalb jährlich die besten Auszubildenden für hervorragende Leistungen in Industrieberufen und im Elektrohandwerk von der WAGO-Stiftung geehrt.

Für die jeweils 3 Jahrgangsbesten
- Industriemechaniker
- Konstruktions- und Zerspannungsmechaniker
- Werkzeugmechaniker
- Energie- und Industrieelektroniker
- Industriekauffrau/-mann
- Elektroinstallateure
- Technische Zeichner

werden folgende Förderpreisgelder als Prämie ausgelobt:
Platz 1: € 1.000,-
Platz 2: € 500,-
Platz 3: € 250,-"

(Oops - I've gone and lost the URL.)



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your solution!