KudoZ home » German to English » Other

(Stoff-) Einsätze am Gesäß

English translation: (trouser) seat inset pocket(s) (not pant for UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Stoff-) Einsätze am Gesäß
English translation:(trouser) seat inset pocket(s) (not pant for UK)
Entered by: Henning Bochert

17:36 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Mode
German term or phrase: (Stoff-) Einsätze am Gesäß
Textilverarbeitungstechnik
Henning Bochert
Germany
(trouser) seat inset pocket(s) (not pant for UK)
Explanation:
It's where you DON'T put your money in big cities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-01 20:31:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Following your guys\' comments I looked further... Einsätze also listed as Abnäher in German. Abnäher = darts/tucks. Thanks for your contribution - I mailed Henning immediately and just hope it wasn\'t too late.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
How very true, thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(trouser) seat inset pocket(s) (not pant for UK)
Textklick
4seat panelsEdhild


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat panels


Explanation:
vielleicht: pant seat panels

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(trouser) seat inset pocket(s) (not pant for UK)


Explanation:
It's where you DON'T put your money in big cities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-01 20:31:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Following your guys\' comments I looked further... Einsätze also listed as Abnäher in German. Abnäher = darts/tucks. Thanks for your contribution - I mailed Henning immediately and just hope it wasn\'t too late.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
How very true, thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't think it's a pocket
10 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: don't think it's a pocket either
1 hr