KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Überdeck-Stich

English translation: covering stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überdeck-Stich
English translation:covering stitch
Entered by: Henning Bochert

17:42 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Mode
German term or phrase: Überdeck-Stich
Textilverarbeitungstechnik
Henning Bochert
Germany
covering stitch
Explanation:
www.juki.co.jp/en/item/ind/pro/pdf/mfb2600.pdf

hot.ee/loksaelta/mach.htm

www.needlearts.com/articles/article_7/article_7.html
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Super, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2covering stitch
Stefanie Sendelbach
3 -1backstitch
jerrie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backstitch


Explanation:
This might be 'backstitch'...

SYLLABICATION: back·stitch
PRONUNCIATION: bkstch
NOUN: A stitch made by inserting the needle at the midpoint of a preceding stitch so that the stitches overlap by half lengths.
OTHER FORMS: backstitch —VERB




jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Das wäre dann Rückstich - http://www.coatsgmbh.de/de/1/howembfrebck.html
15 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering stitch


Explanation:
www.juki.co.jp/en/item/ind/pro/pdf/mfb2600.pdf

hot.ee/loksaelta/mach.htm

www.needlearts.com/articles/article_7/article_7.html

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Super, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: aka cover stitch
4 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I've also heard of "crossover"stitch
7 mins