KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Teilungsnaht

English translation: dividing stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilungsnaht
English translation:dividing stitch
Entered by: Henning Bochert

17:42 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Mode
German term or phrase: Teilungsnaht
Textilverarbeitungstechnik
Henning Bochert
Germany
dividing stitch
Explanation:
www.victoriasampler.com/Catalog/Hearts_INT

www.3gcs.com/adcock/BSSNotes.pdf

www.woolworks.org/patterns/crayon.txt
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Great, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dividing seam
Kim Metzger
3dividing stitch
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dividing stitch


Explanation:
www.victoriasampler.com/Catalog/Hearts_INT

www.3gcs.com/adcock/BSSNotes.pdf

www.woolworks.org/patterns/crayon.txt

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Great, many thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividing seam


Explanation:
See previous KudoZ question in the glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=245398
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840