KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vollcamp

English translation: Overnight camp and day camp


18:34 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vollcamp
Geplant sind zwei Wochen City-Camp und eine Woche Vollcamp mit Uebernachtung.

Context: letter concerning youth football camps to be held next year.

Are there any English expressions corresponding to Vollcamp and City-Camp?
Marc Selway
English translation:Overnight camp and day camp
Explanation:
I assume City-Camp is Denglish for what Americans might call "day camp," that is, the participants go home at the end of the day.
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Overnight camp and day campKevin Fulton
3Just some background info
Kim Metzger
3full immersion camp
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full immersion camp


Explanation:
I would leave the City-Camp as is and add the Full Immersion Camp as the only part to be translated

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Overnight camp and day camp


Explanation:
I assume City-Camp is Denglish for what Americans might call "day camp," that is, the participants go home at the end of the day.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think you've got it.
18 mins

agree  jccantrell: These are the two main distinctions made in the USA.
32 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: sounds like it to me!
42 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just some background info


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure the term city camp has different meanings, depending on who's using it. I found one Austrian site where the term was used to refer to a circus tent set up on the outskirts of the city to be used for a concert. In this example, the distinction is between Ferienlager (vacation camp) and city camp. I think day camp would work in your context, with the implication that a Vollcamp is for overnight stays in tents.

Unser Basislager befindet sich am südlichen Stadtrand von Leipzig. Das ehemalige Stadtgut am Mühlholz beherbergt heute einen Offenen Freizeitreff, die Leipziger Verkehrswacht e. V., das Spielmobil "Die Kiste", den Bergsportverein Leipzig Mitte e. V. und den Verein CITY KIDS e. V. mit seinen zwei Bereichen Ferienlager und city camp. Diese Vielfalt und die Einheit von Stadt und Natur innerhalb des Grundstücks machen dieses Kleinod der Jugendhilfe so interessant.

Unser Camp bietet Platz für 37 Personen. Geschlafen wird in Zelten für 5 - 7 Personen. Die erwachsenen Begleitpersonen können im Haus oder im separaten Zelt übernachten. Es gibt einen Gruppenraum, Toiletten, Duschen und eine Selbstversorgerküche.




    Reference: http://www.citycamp.de/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840