KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Integrität

English translation: Integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Integrität
English translation:Integrity

22:32 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Integrität
Sie überzeugte durch ihre persönliche Integrität.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Note
Explanation:
I wanted to edit my peer grade and add a note, but that feature doesn't seem to be working at the moment. "Sie überzeugte durch" seems like a tougher problem than integrity. Here's a stab at it: "Her integrity inspired confidence."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you - it is really brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12Note
Kim Metzger
5 +7integrity
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1integrityAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
integrity


Explanation:
:-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min

agree  Ramon Somoza
14 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: sometimes the obvious choice is the correct one
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree Also Laurel makes a good point.
10 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrität
integrity


Explanation:
personal integrity

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Integrität
Note


Explanation:
I wanted to edit my peer grade and add a note, but that feature doesn't seem to be working at the moment. "Sie überzeugte durch" seems like a tougher problem than integrity. Here's a stab at it: "Her integrity inspired confidence."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thank you - it is really brilliant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes! great
12 mins

agree  Martina Rennie: brilliant
43 mins

agree  Grimm Research
56 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: You have to enter at least one character in the comment field for the edit/delete feature to work. I'm using the · for that purpose...
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Very elegant - and I certainly agree with your analysis of the relative difficulty here. If this sentence hadn't been turned around, it would be clunky indeed.
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: inspired solution
3 hrs

agree  AngieD: .
7 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, very neat
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Wenke Geddert
9 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: I think this needs the word "personal" to round it off.
10 hrs