KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Geburtsname

English translation: name at birth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geburtsname
English translation:name at birth

23:28 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Geburtsname
in document
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
name at birth
Explanation:
Hamblock
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, ich würde eigentlich jedem einige Punkte geben, das ist aber nicht möglich. Eigentlich sollte es möglich sein, da solche Situationen sich oft wiederholen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13birth namentext
5 +7name at birth
Kim Metzger
4 +1maiden name
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 +1In support of KimDavid Moore
4 +1birth name, name at birth
Maya Todorova
4 -1Given name
Andrea Appel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
name at birth


Explanation:
Hamblock

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Danke, ich würde eigentlich jedem einige Punkte geben, das ist aber nicht möglich. Eigentlich sollte es möglich sein, da solche Situationen sich oft wiederholen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 mins

agree  Grimm Research
8 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

agree  xxxRobschmidt: thats the perfect way to put it!
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Cashin: If in a form, you can often translate it as "née" for women - name before marriage (UK English anyhow)
8 hrs

agree  David Moore: In all official documents, this is how it is expressed.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth name, name at birth


Explanation:
birth name, name at birth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 23:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/93/B0279350.html:birth name - 1. The name given to a person at birth, especially that of an adoptee before he or she is renamed. 2. See maiden name.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Will Matter
44 mins

disagree  David Moore: I think Bartleby has trapped you just the same as NGK; read it again, and this is the name which is given the new-born, NOT the name with which it is born.
10 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: David, how do you agree with Kim and not here? The answer is identical.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Kim


Explanation:
By convention, in the UK at least, the "name at birth" is the family name of the parents, or the family name of the mother. The "birth name", according to the definition Norbert has given from Bartleby, is what we call the "given name", or "christian name" - a term which is becoming less common as less and less people confess the faith. Maybe, Malgorzata, you could tell us which name is meant, before this page really "gets out of hand" (to quote another question posted today!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-02 10:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to Gareth: given the lack of context, I think this is a heading; but we don\'t even know by whom the form is intended to be completed, do we? So even \"maiden name\" might be off the beam....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Couldn't agree more with "comment to G.". I was merely contributing from life experience, which in the absence of context, is all I have.
29 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maiden name


Explanation:
the last name (surname) of a woman before she gets/got married...this is the only thing I associate with Geburtsname, at least spontaneously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the reason it doesn\'t say \"Mädchenname\" is because guys can choose to take on their wife\'s last name too, which is becoming more common practice these days.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: I think Geburtsname normally on forms only intends women to answer so: Maiden name (if applicable). Need more context for anything else!
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Given name


Explanation:
Hallo !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-02 10:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops I wrote birth name wrong

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: Gute Frage!
3 hrs
  -> Was meinen Sie mit Gute Frage?

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, yngve; this is only half the story, as I read it! The given name is the name with which the parent(s) elect(s) to saddle the poor mite.... or more often "names"
7 hrs
  -> Yes, but isnt the name your parents elect your birthname?

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: given name is your first (and middle and third, if you should be so unlucky! ;-)) name
7 hrs
  -> Of course it is your first middle third,but they usually give it to you when you see the light.

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Unlucky? You can say that again, H! ADD: That's very sweet of you to say so, thank you. But you haven't heard the other three (names)!§$%$§
8 hrs
  -> Unlucky? Your name ist nice! funny

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
birth name


Explanation:
for women also: maiden name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-02 15:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maiden_name :

\"In popular usage, \"maiden name\" is the family name previously carried by a woman who is now married and uses her husband\'s name. A maiden name may be indicated using the French term \"née\" (pronounced as either \"nay\" or \"nee\"), which literally translates as \"born\", hence Margaret Hilda Thatcher née Roberts.

The term \"maiden name\" has been anathema to American feminists since the 1970s -- the politically correct term is now \"birth name\", which may also be used of those who have changed their name for any other reason. Those who find the traditional term offensive say it demeans woman by labeling them according to their sexual status, \"maiden\" being a synonym for \"virgin\" and being construed as meaning the woman\'s father and then husband had control over her body and \"branded\" her with their names to signify that control.\"


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/93/B0279350.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 mins

agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
23 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: maiden name
33 mins

agree  Will Matter: this is it.
45 mins

agree  Jose Paez
1 hr

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: The only common usage in the US is "maiden name", since most men do not ever change their name.
2 hrs

agree  AngieD
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  cologne
9 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
9 hrs

disagree  David Moore: If this is for the UK; in which case Kim's answer is definitely right for official documents, and this, just as definitely, wrong; please search Bartleby for "name at birth", and see what better options you get!!!
10 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: "maiden name". Sorry David, but I disagree with "definitely". I have only ever seen "maiden name" on UK documents, e.g. "Please state your wife's maiden name." etc. May be different now of course (Sex Discrimination Act), as I haven't had one for a while!
10 hrs