KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Selbstaussage

English translation: self-statement / self-disclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstaussage
English translation:self-statement / self-disclosure
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:02 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Selbstaussage
I am translating a management presentation and need the translations for four connected terms (Appell, Sachinhalte, Selbstaussage, Beziehungssaussagen). I have looked on the Internet and they seem to be specific managementspeak terms but I cannot find the "official" English equivalents.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
self-statement
Explanation:
See the "Four Aspects of a Message" on slide 8 of the presentation quoted below.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-statement
Steffen Walter
4 +3self-disclosure
Deborah Shannon
4Just to add a link
Terry Gilman
3What about
Barbara Cashin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-statement


Explanation:
See the "Four Aspects of a Message" on slide 8 of the presentation quoted below.


    Reference: http://isgwww.cs.uni-magdeburg.de/sim/vilab/praesentationen....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: Steffen is right - these are the four elements of any "Botschaft" from the communication psychology theory developed by Schulz von Thun
4 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger
5 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about


Explanation:
instinct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-02 08:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should read what about \"personal statement\" - that somehow got lost

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-disclosure


Explanation:
I find the wording good on the site below, especially the use of 'self-disclosure aspect' because all these message types can be aspects of a single communicative act.


    Reference: http://www.sapdesignguild.org/community/design/print_site_me...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: A touch more meaningful to me.
43 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: Prof. Schulz von Thun "ears" (factual statement, appeal, self-disclosure, relationship)
49 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just to add a link


Explanation:
in English.

The author says Schulz von Thun's book came out in 1981, well before the www, and also says she is not aware of a translation into English. (Our in-house version - as "4 ears" or the "communication square or model" - has been in use since 1989/90).

Also, agree with Steffen's link, but would prefer 'self-disclosure.'


    Reference: http://maria.eisenhaendler.bei.t-online.de/FinalPaper.htm
Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212