KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abrundung

English translation: comfort zone


11:11 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abrundung
"Die ‚Härten‘ des Alltags werden mithilfe von Schokolade aufgeweicht, Schokolade tröstet und führt die Konsumenten in eine wohlig-süßliche Abrundung, in der Alltags-Nöte und Pflichten vergessen werden können."

Can anyone tell me what "Abrundung" means here? I suspect something along the lines of "sensation" but I'm not sure.

It comes up again in the next sentence: "Diese narzisstische Abrundung ist selbstbezüglich, egoistisch und damit in ihrer Grundtendenz auch asozial"
xxxIanW
English translation:comfort zone
Explanation:
I think comfort zone comes pretty close to the author's intentions here, although that rules out translating "tröstet" as "comforts". Maybe you could say something like this:

"Chocolate soothes the consumer and draws him into a comfort zone where everyday cares and worries can be forgotten".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Lots of good ideas there, but Rowan's was absolutely perfect. So Kudoz and thanks to New Zealand and my undying gratitude to everyone else who contributed. Chocolate haven was also a great suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comfort zoneRowan Morrell
4takes the edge off
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4takes the edge off
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +1personal sphere
jerrie
4cosiness
Gareth McMillan
4satisfactionEdhild
3(sensation of) fulfilment, gratification
yeswhere
3rounding edges
Klaus Herrmann
3how about cocoon and cocooning?xxxCMJ_Trans
3complacency
Rebecca Holmes
3gives the consumer a sensation of indulgence
Textklick
3s.b.Aniello Scognamiglio
3chocolate haven
Natalie Chandler
1plane, level
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
Hi Ian,
the only thing I can think of is "to round off", to round off a day nicely with chocolate.
Honestly, the German is sort of weird!

An example:
... Comment: ''A pint in a pub would round off the day nicely.'' ''A term in Congress rounded off his career.''. arbeD, Mon Aug 26 05:42:48 2002. Translation: ...
forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_08/ 20/20020820085409t_en.html




Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosiness


Explanation:
OK, I've re-invented it a bit here but I think this is an English fit.

Nosey question: Is the writer for, or against chocolate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 11:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goes well with tröstet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-02 11:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: \"snugness\".

If you used \"sNugness\" in the first sentence, then you could use \"sMugness in the second\". Not bad, eh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-02 11:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: \"snugness\".

If you used \"sNugness\" in the first sentence, then you could use \"sMugness in the second\". Not bad, eh?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plane, level


Explanation:
when you round things off, you arrive at that level, plane
just a thought

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal sphere


Explanation:
kind of like closing the circle, unique individual experience

world of one's own
another level
closed circle
insular state



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Insular state isn't bad, actually.
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfort zone


Explanation:
I think comfort zone comes pretty close to the author's intentions here, although that rules out translating "tröstet" as "comforts". Maybe you could say something like this:

"Chocolate soothes the consumer and draws him into a comfort zone where everyday cares and worries can be forgotten".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Lots of good ideas there, but Rowan's was absolutely perfect. So Kudoz and thanks to New Zealand and my undying gratitude to everyone else who contributed. Chocolate haven was also a great suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Like it. In the US, it can be called a "comfort food".
5 mins
  -> Indeed. Thanks idwerk.

agree  avantix: think this is quite a good one
2 hrs
  -> Thanks avantix.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complacency


Explanation:
Being as the context is somewhat negative, I think you need a word that could have a more negative connotation while still expressing the chocolate-eater's state of happiness.
How about complacency???

Hmm, think I need some chocolate....

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how about cocoon and cocooning?


Explanation:
It gives you that idea of being nicely enveloped in something round and comforting
Letting my imagination run riot yet again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wallowing in self-indulgence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate haven


Explanation:
Gives the idea that the person is hiding or sheltered from the cares of life by indulging in chocolate.


Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives the consumer a sensation of indulgence


Explanation:
I think your "sensation" is right, Ian.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rounding edges


Explanation:
I wouldn't be surprised if this is how the author used Abrunden: to round the rough edges life holds in store for us.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes the edge off


Explanation:
this is the first thing that came to my mind--I'd rephrase...not sure exactly how to squeeze the rest in though.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes the edge off


Explanation:
this is the first thing that came to my mind--I'd rephrase...not sure exactly how to squeeze the rest in though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no idea why my suggestion shows up twice--uhem... not a desperate attempt on my part to attract attention.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sensation of) fulfilment, gratification


Explanation:
"Abrundung" seems to suggest something close to a state of "Befriedigung" or "completion" - the satisfying of a need or craving - thus: fulfilment, gratification, satisfaction, pacification might work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gratification fits very well with the second sentence

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfaction


Explanation:
may be paired with little or personal -
but some of the other suggestions may fit as well - I'd rephrase it anyway

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94