KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Behoerde fuer Soziales u Familie

English translation: Department of Social Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behörde fuer Soziales und Familie
English translation:Department of Social Services
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:16 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ officialese
German term or phrase: Die Behoerde fuer Soziales u Familie
Tku to the 3 people who helped me last night. Sorry, call me dumm, but I can't figure out how to grade
Context of above doesn't say whether Behoerde are federal or regional, or are they always federal? Also, trans for Soziales here has me stumped
xxxSilvester
Authorities for Social Services and Family Affairs
Explanation:
They can be municipal, federal or regional, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 20:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"administrative agency for...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-02 20:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can probably pick up a lot of the buzzwords from this links:

Government - Social & Family Affairs
... operates under the aegis of the Department of Social, and Family Affairs. ... a comprehensive computerised database on all aspects of social services, rights and ...
www.midlands.ie/content/5gov/5_12.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCIAL SERVICES
Head of Family affairs office Outi Arponen tel. ... The child welfare oficers at the Social Services Department deal with matters relating to acknowledgement of ...
www.hel.fi/sosv/english/service/familyaff.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCIAL SERVICES
... Maintenance agreements, for example in divorce cases, can be made
at the Family Affairs Office of the Social Services Department. ...
www.hel.fi/sosv/english/service/wedlock.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hel.fi ]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Extremely comprehensive, tku
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Social Welfare Office
Olaf Reibedanz
3Authorities for Social Services and Family Affairs
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Welfare Office


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 20:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, you don\'t need to translate the \"Familie\", because fostering the well-being of the family usually is a central aim of such institutions anyway.

However, if you really want to include the \"Familie\", you can say:
Department Of Social, Community And Family Affairs




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 20:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, shorter:

Department Of Social And Family Affairs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 20:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one last option:

SOCIAL WELFARE DEPARTMENT

(Among all the options I suggested, this has the greatest number of google hits - about 25,000).


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authorities for Social Services and Family Affairs


Explanation:
They can be municipal, federal or regional, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 20:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"administrative agency for...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-02 20:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can probably pick up a lot of the buzzwords from this links:

Government - Social & Family Affairs
... operates under the aegis of the Department of Social, and Family Affairs. ... a comprehensive computerised database on all aspects of social services, rights and ...
www.midlands.ie/content/5gov/5_12.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCIAL SERVICES
Head of Family affairs office Outi Arponen tel. ... The child welfare oficers at the Social Services Department deal with matters relating to acknowledgement of ...
www.hel.fi/sosv/english/service/familyaff.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCIAL SERVICES
... Maintenance agreements, for example in divorce cases, can be made
at the Family Affairs Office of the Social Services Department. ...
www.hel.fi/sosv/english/service/wedlock.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hel.fi ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Extremely comprehensive, tku