KudoZ home » German to English » Other

besondere Leistungsfeststellung

English translation: special performance assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besondere Leistungsfeststellung
English translation:special performance assessment
Entered by: swisstell

23:44 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ School Certificate
German term or phrase: besondere Leistungsfeststellung
besondere Leistungsfeststellung zum qualifizierenden Hauptschulabschluss

ok. This is an exam. So why such a horrible name? And more importantly, how can one put this into comprehensible English? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
special performance assessment
Explanation:
I assume it's a special exam.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
no, it is NOT a special exam but thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6special performance assessment
Kim Metzger
4 +1special performance achievement test assessment
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
special performance assessment


Explanation:
I assume it's a special exam.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
no, it is NOT a special exam but thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Adriaensen
1 min
  -> http://integer.pa-linz.ac.at/GlossarD-E.asp

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
23 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: or achievement test, as william suggests
34 mins

agree  Grimm Research
40 mins
  -> One kind of special performance assessment is a hands-on test where the student performs a task instead of answering questions.

agree  roneill: This is my preference, as we don't have to specify whether it is an achievement or a proficiency test.
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special performance achievement test assessment


Explanation:
Here's what's in that glossary:

Leistungsfeststellung:
assessment, a. of performance
achievement test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-03 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Write, sorry I misread the glossary entry: Special achievement test


    Reference: http://integer.pa-linz.ac.at/GlossarD-E.asp#L
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: I think it should either be "spec. performance assessment" or "spec. achievement test" - seems redundant, otherwise {:>)
13 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: Yes, one or the other - test or assessment
11 hrs