KudoZ home » German to English » Other

menge

English translation: a lot


00:09 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: menge
wir haben eine menge aufgebaut
Amman
Jordan
English translation:a lot
Explanation:
in this context
:-)
Karin
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karin and William :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a lot
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2a lot
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lot


Explanation:
in this context
:-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Thanks Karin and William :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  Laurel Porter
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lot


Explanation:
eine ganz menge = a whole lot

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  Laurel Porter
2 mins