KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Apothekerschrank (Einbauküche)

English translation: pull-out pantry (US)/ pull-out larder (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apothekerschrank (Einbauküche)
English translation:pull-out pantry (US)/ pull-out larder (UK)
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

08:54 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Apothekerschrank (Einbauküche)
Hello,

what do you call an "Apothekerschrank" in a fitted kitchen (Einbauküche)? Mind you, it is not one of these little cabinets with lots of small drawers that you can pull out, in "Einbauküchen", it is a tall cabinet that you can fully pull out with one handle and that has different shelves which you can either access from the left or the right side. If my explanation does not make too much sense to you, please have a look at this picture: http://www.baumann-online.de/junges_bauen_lif/jungesWohnen/k... (scroll down to no. 12)

Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks a lot,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
pull-out pantry
Explanation:
would be the US version. Gets more google hits than larder, which kind of surprises me.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your help!! And thanks a lot to everybody who took the time to look at the picture I provided to have an idea of what I was talking about (especially since this is not a medicine cabinet). I would have very much liked to split the points between both solutions I entered in the glossary, but since my client preferred "pull-out pantry", I awarded the points to idwerk. But I do appreciate the input from everybody and I thank you very much again for your help! Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pull-out larder
Renate FitzRoy
4 +3pull-out pantry
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +2pharmacists cupboard/cabinet or apothecary's cabinet/cupboard
Gareth McMillan
5storage unitEdhild
3 +2kitchen medicine cabinet
Fantutti
3 +1larder cupboard
jerrie
3High cabinet with pull-out storage/1 door
Klaus Herrmann
3pharmacy or pharmaceutical cabinetEdward Guyver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kitchen medicine cabinet


Explanation:
Macrobiotics: Your Kitchen Medicine Cabinet
Organic & Local StuffMoscow Food Co-op Macro Musings Your Kitchen Medicine
Cabinet by Peggy Kingery, from the February 2001 Newsletter. ...
www.moscowfood.coop/archive/macro_medicine.html - 8k

Yes, these monstrosities exist - for health food items.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: "medicine chest" might also fit
5 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larder cupboard


Explanation:
is all I can think of...
I agree that medicine cupboard wouldn't work (we would think of something a lot smaller, and of bathrooms)




    Reference: http://www.bordercraft.co.uk/portfolio/fur008.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Or cupboard larder, even Don't know why no agreements here. Absolutely nothing wrong with this, methinks. Can you get a limerick out of this one???
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apothekerschrank (Einbauküche)
pharmacists cupboard/cabinet or apothecary's cabinet/cupboard


Explanation:
This is difficult because the cupboard in the picture is like a typical cupboard which you see in almost every German Apotheke. Problem is, in UK these cupboards are behind the scenes, so the public don't see them and don't have an everyday handle on it.
If this is sales material you have to translate for UK market, suggest "apothecary's cupboard" for it's cosy old world connotations. "pharmacy" is too cold.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-03 09:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hid first answer because it\'s not a medicine cabinet as we were warned.

Sorry Rowan!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like apothecary's cabinet too or maybe apothecary-style cabinet?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks H. Yes -style- brings it "home" better. 'Scuse pun, bad habit of mine. Sometimes it happens without me knowing it.

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Hilary
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Apothekerschrank (Einbauküche)
pull-out larder


Explanation:
is the term used by kitchen manufacturers in the U.K. I've got one in my kitchen!

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
20 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: yep, I've got one too!
2 hrs

agree  farolingo: or pull-out shelves
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: yep, exactly what i was about to suggest too
6 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Exactly what it is.
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: *
20 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apothekerschrank (Einbauküche)
High cabinet with pull-out storage/1 door


Explanation:
That's what Ikea UK calls them: High cab w pull-out storage/1 door. I don't think the Apotheker/pharmacist bit should be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-12-03 09:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gracefully withdraw my Ikea version in favor of the pull-out larder below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-03 09:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I\'ve added a note, it\'s the pull-out larder above. I should have thought of that :-)


    Reference: http://www.ikea.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDispl...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: I see it that the asker is looking for a "hook" to use in a sales brochure. This isn't a hook, it's a grappling iron.
10 mins
  -> But a well-anchored one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharmacy or pharmaceutical cabinet


Explanation:
I think it is more likely to be one of those cupboards that is pulled out and it has shelves on either side of the sliding section for displaying medicines. These are extremely common in German Apotheken as a means of storage - simple shelves do not have enough space.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pull-out pantry


Explanation:
would be the US version. Gets more google hits than larder, which kind of surprises me.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your help!! And thanks a lot to everybody who took the time to look at the picture I provided to have an idea of what I was talking about (especially since this is not a medicine cabinet). I would have very much liked to split the points between both solutions I entered in the glossary, but since my client preferred "pull-out pantry", I awarded the points to idwerk. But I do appreciate the input from everybody and I thank you very much again for your help! Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
4 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: maybe cos there are more American kitchens than British ones? ;-P
5 hrs
  -> or because there are more American kitchen-makers?

agree  Gareth McMillan: Stuff Google! Listen to the rhythm here. Really good. Best one, for me.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm kinda wary myself of "translations by google".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storage unit


Explanation:
würde das nicht übersetzen, sondern nur erklären und evtl. sagen, was da aufbewahrt werden kann

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94