KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wiederbesetzungssperre

English translation: hiring freeze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederbesetzungssperre
English translation:hiring freeze
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

09:41 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wiederbesetzungssperre
Mit Ausscheiden von Peter Meier und der Wiederbesetzungssperre dieser Stelle wird eine aktive personelle Mitwirkung nicht möglich sein.

Is there any specific term for the word in English? The person here was employed in a NGO.

Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
hiring freeze
Explanation:
I've heard this term before. It's more generic and means that a company isn't allowed to hire new staff. This also often applies to replacing staff.

You also get lots of hits when entering this in Google.

HTH
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hiring freezeRebekka Groß
5recruitment embargoDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hiring freeze


Explanation:
I've heard this term before. It's more generic and means that a company isn't allowed to hire new staff. This also often applies to replacing staff.

You also get lots of hits when entering this in Google.

HTH

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: or headcount freeze
12 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger
17 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recruitment embargo


Explanation:
if you need an official-sounding term.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634