KudoZ home » German to English » Other

qualifizierender Hauptschulabschluss

English translation: certificate of secondary education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualifizierender Hauptschulabschluss
English translation:certificate of secondary education
Entered by: swisstell

14:53 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ school certificate
German term or phrase: qualifizierender Hauptschulabschluss
Zeugnis über den qualifizierenden Hauptschulabschluss.

No problem for a German, I assume, but lots of problems for a Swiss, where we call this by different names.
swisstell
Italy
certificate of secondary education
Explanation:
Source for this is PONS/Collins German-English Dictionary, 7th Reprint 1987.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
with thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificate of secondary educationEdward Guyver
3 +1Just background info
Kim Metzger
3 +1Hauptschule diplomantext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hauptschule diploma


Explanation:
or, if you need a more explanatory translation: diploma
of elementary secondary education


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=haupts...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just background info


Explanation:
Glossary of the educational system in the Federal Republic of Germany

Qualifizierender Hauptschulabschluss

Qualifying lower secondary general education certificate awarded in some Länder after the ninth school year by a Hauptschule as well as by other schools at lower secondary level to pupils who have attained certain marks and on the basis of other evidence of achievement (examination). It gives pupils access under certain conditions to a Berufsaufbauschule or Berufsfachschule. Synonym of Qualifizierter Hauptschulabschluss.
Source: Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and cultural affairs of the Länder



    Reference: http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=101&sp=1&
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Great reference
40 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of secondary education


Explanation:
Source for this is PONS/Collins German-English Dictionary, 7th Reprint 1987.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
with thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
21 mins