KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Atmo

English translation: ambient sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Atmo
English translation:ambient sound
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

15:38 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Atmo
Appears at intervals in a transcription of a TV/radio programme. Also 'Atmo hoch', which I assume is an element added by the person who has done the transcribing. The term O-Ton also appears, which I assume means 'sound track'?

Grateful for any suggestions -thanks!
Helen Jordan
ambient sound
Explanation:
natural background audio representative of a given recording environment, e.g. traffic noise, sounds from wildlife, refrigerator hum

'Atmo hoch' means increasing the broadcast or performance volume of the ambient sound.

'O-Ton', or 'Originalton', means a genuine piece of monologue or dialogue, i.e. not read from a script or spoken by a different person than who thought of the statement. Usually a short excerpt from an interview shown on the TV news. Often statements from ordinary people about their opinion on an issue, or an eye witness report.
Selected response from:

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who contributed. Thanks especially to Heidrun for 'sound bite'!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ambient sound
Jan Schauseil
4atmosphere/ambience
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3atmosphere
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3original sound
Jonathan MacKerron
3atmo(sphere)ntext


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmo(sphere)


Explanation:
ATMO Tonaufnahme des Raumes ohne Geräusche.


    Reference: http://www.autorinnen.de/autorenservice/filmwoerterbuch.shtm...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmosphere


Explanation:
Sometimes it refers to Atmosphäre, however in this case I'm not sure. Would need more context.
O-Ton is not really sound track. In radio jargon it means "soundbite" i.e. a piece of the original interview etc.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmosphere/ambience


Explanation:
Atmo ist die Abkürzung von Atmosphäre und bedeutet wörtlich "Lufthülle" oder "Umwelt".

Gemeint ist damit die akustische Stimmung, oder genauer das Zusammenwirken der Umweltgeräusche an einem Ort, die bei Aufnahmen automatisch einfließen. Orte mit viel Atmosphäre sind etwa ein Markt oder ein Kaffeehaus, deren spezielle akustische Eigenschaften mit dem Mikrofon eingefangen und im Radio hörbar gemacht werden können.

Atmo erzeugt bei den Zuhörenden ein lebendiges Bild vom Ort des Geschehens, wobei die Atmo auch (zusätzliche) Informationen transportiert, etwa durch sprachliche Elemente, z. B. bei einer Museumsführung oder bei einer politischen Kundgebung.

Um Atmo in einem gebauten Beitrag oder einem Radiofeature gezielt einzusetzen, wird die jeweilige Geräuschkulisse extra mit dem Mikrofon aufgenommen. Bei Interviews oder Umfragen ist zu beachten, dass immer auch die Umgebungsgeräusche mit aufgenommen werden. Der Ort für eine Wortaufnahme sollte daher so gewählt werden, dass das Gesprochene verständlich ist und nicht etwa durch dröhnenden Straßenlärm überlagert wird. Werden Umfragen im öffentlichen Bereich gemacht, muss immer ausreichend Atmo aufgenommen werden. So können akustische Sprünge beim Wechsel von Interview-Ausschnitten und Bildern vermieden und die Kontinuität des Ortes vermittelt werden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-03 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O-Ton ist kein Ton, der mit \"O\" beginnt, sondern die im Radiojargon geläufige Abkürzung für Originalton, oft ganz kurz auch \"OT\" genannt. Ein O-Ton ist ein Ausschnitt aus einer authentischen Wortaufnahme, etwa aus einem Interview oder einer Rede.

O-Töne werden als Ton-Dokumente in Sendungen oder gebauten Beiträgen eingesetzt.

Der O-Ton hat eine ähnliche Funktion wie das wörtliche Zitat in der Zeitung.

Der Ausdruck O-Ton dient im Radiojournalismus häufig auch als Oberbegriff für alle original aufgenommenen Töne, das sind neben den Wortaufnahmen auch Atmo und Geräusche.


Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original sound


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt offers for "O-Ton"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambient sound


Explanation:
natural background audio representative of a given recording environment, e.g. traffic noise, sounds from wildlife, refrigerator hum

'Atmo hoch' means increasing the broadcast or performance volume of the ambient sound.

'O-Ton', or 'Originalton', means a genuine piece of monologue or dialogue, i.e. not read from a script or spoken by a different person than who thought of the statement. Usually a short excerpt from an interview shown on the TV news. Often statements from ordinary people about their opinion on an issue, or an eye witness report.

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who contributed. Thanks especially to Heidrun for 'sound bite'!!