KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Führung der Berufsbezeichnung

English translation: right to use the professional title of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führung der Berufsbezeichnung
English translation:right to use the professional title of

23:58 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Führung der Berufsbezeichnung
Erlaubnis zur Führung der Berufsbezeichnung
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
right to use the professional title of ..
Explanation:
Just another possibility. The person has the right to use the professional title of A.I.B., for example.

Professional Title of A.I.B.

A Recognized, Respected Professional Title

In this age of globalization, rapid technological change and increasingly better-informed consumers, damage insurance brokers must be extremely well versed in their field. The title of A.I.B. is recognized as a symbol of quality throughout Quebec.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4right to use the professional title of ..
Kim Metzger
4 +1permit to use a job title
William Stein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Führung der Berufsbezeichnung
permit to use a job title


Explanation:
2. AuslandIn anderen Ländern wie z.B. USA, Österreich und der Schweiz gibt es keine vergleichbare Regelung.In dem Gutachten für den 58. DeutscherJuristenTag in München 1990, S. C68 ff. stellt Ulrich Everling fest, dass keiner der von ihm untersuchten Mitgliedsstaaten der EU die Rechtsberatung den Anwälten vorbehält. Nicht einmal die entgeltliche kommerzielle Rechtsbesorgung ist in anderen Staaten vergleichbaren Beschränkungen wie in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland unterworfen. In einigen Staaten gibt es überhaupt keine Zulassungsvoraussetzungen für die berufliche Rechtsberatung. Lediglich die Führung der Berufszeichnung "RechtsAnwalt" ist an die üblichen Voraussetzungen gebunden. In all diesen Staaten steht es also jedermann frei, auch ohne entsprechende berufliche Vorbildung und Examina juristisch zu beraten." (DFG-VK Zeitschrift 4/3)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 00:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jurawiki.de/RechtsberatungsGesetz

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Führung der Berufsbezeichnung
right to use the professional title of ..


Explanation:
Just another possibility. The person has the right to use the professional title of A.I.B., for example.

Professional Title of A.I.B.

A Recognized, Respected Professional Title

In this age of globalization, rapid technological change and increasingly better-informed consumers, damage insurance brokers must be extremely well versed in their field. The title of A.I.B. is recognized as a symbol of quality throughout Quebec.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or is entitled to use...
22 mins

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

agree  D D
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: borne out by several reference works
8 hrs