KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sozialministerium

English translation: Department of Health and Social Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialministerium
English translation:Department of Health and Social Services

01:14 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sozialministerium
.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Department of Health and Social Services
Explanation:
I think that the Sozialministerium is not the same as Social Security, they provide social services, similar to the above Department of Health and Social Services.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ministry of Social Affairs
Maya Todorova
3 +4Department of Health and Social Services
Gisela Greenlee
4Department of Health and Social Security
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Health and Social Security


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 01:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Ministry of Health and Social Security

remaining social security contributions. You may obtain a brochure on
this subject from the Ministry of Health and Social Security, Tel. ...
www.britischebotschaft.de/en/consular/frankfurt/ frankfurt_living-working.pdf - Similar pages

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department of Health and Social Services


Explanation:
I think that the Sozialministerium is not the same as Social Security, they provide social services, similar to the above Department of Health and Social Services.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense now that you mention it. Social affairs might work too.
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of Social Affairs


Explanation:
http://www.politicalresources.net/de-states.htm:

Sozialministerium / Ministry for Social Affairs

www.gksoft.com/govt/en/de.html:
Hessisches Sozialministerium (HSM) [Hessian Ministry of Social Affairs];


    Reference: http://www.politicalresources.net/de-states.htm
    Reference: http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/de.html
Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: possible as well
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  shabda
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also confirmed by Bundestag's own glossary!
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!