KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Champagnerweizen

English translation: clear (non-cloudy) wheat beer


01:20 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Champagnerweizen
How do I translate 'Champagnerweizen'? Or do I let be as Champagnerweizen?
TiA
Raksha
United States
English translation:clear (non-cloudy) wheat beer
Explanation:
is what it is.
Kristallweizen is the more common term for this - it is non-cloudy unlike the more traditional Hefeweizen (which IS cloudy).

However, if Champagnerweizen is part of the name, then leave it in German with an English explanation in brackets. I would NOT use 'champagne wheat beer' as it would probably only confuse the reader.

... hops leave a back ground bitterness. The Kristall Weizen namesake stands for ‘clear wheat’ beer. It is different from other ...
www.brewing.co.nz/20030314monteiths.htm

Schöfferhofer Kristallweizen ... The beer is a clear wheat beer (probably pasteurised), with a bubbly, reasonably tenacious head and a nose consisting of vanilla and lemons. ...
www.bottledbeer.co.uk/beer.asp?BeerID=241

Weizenland Kristallklar (Clear wheat beer) Abv: 5.3% Case Size: 20 Bottle Size: 50cl Case Price: £27.50 Bottle Price: £1.50; ...
www.alexanderwines.co.uk/beerlist.shtml

Champagnerweizen. wurde das Kristallweizen früher oft genannt, weil es kristallklar gefiltert wird und in den charakteristisch hohen Gläsern mit aufsteigenden ...
www.schneider-weisse.de/unternehmen/c_c.htm

... das aufgrund der zahlreichen aufsteigenden Kohlensäureperlen an Sekt erinnert, weshalb das Kristallweizen häufig auch als "Champagnerweizen" bezeichnet wird. ...
www.bierundwir.de/sorten/weizen.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clear (non-cloudy) wheat beer
Nicole Tata
3 +1Champagne wheat beer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Champagne wheat beer


Explanation:
I would leave the German and add the English in brackets.

Champagnerweizen (Champagne-wheat beer)



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m-svenja: but this one is the 'wheat beer' that is cleared of the yeast, it's transparent what gives it the name, in opposite to the 'wheat beer' or 'white beer' which contains loads of yeast and thus looks 'milky'
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear (non-cloudy) wheat beer


Explanation:
is what it is.
Kristallweizen is the more common term for this - it is non-cloudy unlike the more traditional Hefeweizen (which IS cloudy).

However, if Champagnerweizen is part of the name, then leave it in German with an English explanation in brackets. I would NOT use 'champagne wheat beer' as it would probably only confuse the reader.

... hops leave a back ground bitterness. The Kristall Weizen namesake stands for ‘clear wheat’ beer. It is different from other ...
www.brewing.co.nz/20030314monteiths.htm

Schöfferhofer Kristallweizen ... The beer is a clear wheat beer (probably pasteurised), with a bubbly, reasonably tenacious head and a nose consisting of vanilla and lemons. ...
www.bottledbeer.co.uk/beer.asp?BeerID=241

Weizenland Kristallklar (Clear wheat beer) Abv: 5.3% Case Size: 20 Bottle Size: 50cl Case Price: £27.50 Bottle Price: £1.50; ...
www.alexanderwines.co.uk/beerlist.shtml

Champagnerweizen. wurde das Kristallweizen früher oft genannt, weil es kristallklar gefiltert wird und in den charakteristisch hohen Gläsern mit aufsteigenden ...
www.schneider-weisse.de/unternehmen/c_c.htm

... das aufgrund der zahlreichen aufsteigenden Kohlensäureperlen an Sekt erinnert, weshalb das Kristallweizen häufig auch als "Champagnerweizen" bezeichnet wird. ...
www.bierundwir.de/sorten/weizen.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You sound like you've had a few :)
4 hrs
  -> hic!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe 'filtered wheat beer'? - I prefer the 'helle Hefe' version, but that's beside the point
1 day 22 hrs