KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Studienbeginn und Ende

English translation: AE: Course [of study] begun: / concluded:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studienbeginn und Ende
English translation:AE: Course [of study] begun: / concluded:
Entered by: danilingua

12:14 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Studienbeginn und Ende
Hallo, was steht denn auf einem US oder kanadischen Formular fpr diese beiden Begriffe?

Studienbeginn: 1.1.1111
Studienende: 31.1.1111

danke...
danilingua
Germany
AE: Course [of study] begun: / concluded:
Explanation:
"Course" applies to certificate courses, shorter term, etc., whereas "Course of Study" more common with college- or university-level.

If it is about the academic year at a particular learning institution, then it's "Academic Year Begins / Ends"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-04 19:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Concluded\" can apply even if the course itself was not concluded, i.e. no degree was awarded. Usually, these forms have a separate box for the nature of degree awarded and the year.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
thank you all for your help - I like the "academic year" version
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commence and end of studiesezbounty@aol.co
4 +1"Semester begins:/Semester ends:"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4AE: Course [of study] begun: / concluded:
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3beginning / end of study (period)
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beginning / end of study (period)


Explanation:
für medizinische / pharmazeutische Studien

oder falls Ausbildung gemeint ist:
start / end of university education

Um welche Art von Formular geht es denn?

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Semester begins:/Semester ends:"


Explanation:
?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commence and end of studies


Explanation:
commence and end of course work

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: but as a verb, e.g. "Studies commence: 1/1/03"
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AE: Course [of study] begun: / concluded:


Explanation:
"Course" applies to certificate courses, shorter term, etc., whereas "Course of Study" more common with college- or university-level.

If it is about the academic year at a particular learning institution, then it's "Academic Year Begins / Ends"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-04 19:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Concluded\" can apply even if the course itself was not concluded, i.e. no degree was awarded. Usually, these forms have a separate box for the nature of degree awarded and the year.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
thank you all for your help - I like the "academic year" version