KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verwinkelten

English translation: winding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verwinkelten
English translation:winding
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

12:37 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ DESCRIPTION OF A CITY
German term or phrase: verwinkelten
Dear friends,

In a description of small side streets bustling with activity in Morocco:

Jede Ecke in den verwinkelten Gassen hält neue Überraschungen bereit.

Thank you in advance for any ideas.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
winding
Explanation:
I think "winding" would work really well here. Collins gives "full of corners" for verwinkelt. This is exactly what a winding road or street is - one that's full of corners!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-04 12:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Ian about the \"every nook and cranny\" bit for \"jede Ecke\", but I\'d say something like \"Every nook and cranny of the winding streets has a surprise\" or \"A surprise awaits you in every nook and cranny of the winding streets\".

Alternatively: \"There\'s a surprise around every corner of the winding streets\"!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Heartfelt thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4labyrinthine
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +4windingRowan Morrell
3 +4maze
jerrie
4 +2full of narrow and winding streetsDavid Moore
4 +1There's surprises in store in every nook and crannyxxxIanW
4crookedntext
4twisting
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There's surprises in store in every nook and cranny


Explanation:
I'd approach this sentence as follows: "(In the narrow streets of X), there's surprises in store in every nook and cranny"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
14 mins

neutral  yeswhere: Ahem...there are surprises. Otherwise ok
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
labyrinthine


Explanation:
"In Fez you will be guided through the labyrinthine Fes-el-Bali to the exquisite Medersa Attarine."

"The oldest of the imperial cities, Fès is arguably the symbolic heart of Morocco. Its labyrinthine streets and crumbling grandeur add to its air of intrigue and self-importance."


    Reference: http://www.lonelyplanet.com/destinations/africa/morocco/attr...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
8 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also good
13 mins

agree  R. James: this really makes me miss fés :)
3 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winding


Explanation:
I think "winding" would work really well here. Collins gives "full of corners" for verwinkelt. This is exactly what a winding road or street is - one that's full of corners!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-04 12:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Ian about the \"every nook and cranny\" bit for \"jede Ecke\", but I\'d say something like \"Every nook and cranny of the winding streets has a surprise\" or \"A surprise awaits you in every nook and cranny of the winding streets\".

Alternatively: \"There\'s a surprise around every corner of the winding streets\"!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Heartfelt thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: I like that second suggestion, combining the nook & cranny w/ winding streets.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Melissa.

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gordon.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like "A surprise awaits you in every nook and cranny of the winding streets"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hilary.

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Hilary
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full of narrow and winding streets


Explanation:
I would suggest "the unexpected awaits you around every corner in this city full of narrow and winding streets". Oder so....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like that too, but "unexpected" might put some people off ? ;-)
1 hr

agree  Grimm Research
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisting


Explanation:
or meandering, perhaps. The latter even seems better to me than the former. Good luck, Valentín Hernández Lima!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maze


Explanation:
maze of twisted/twisty streets / alleys
maze of narrow winding streets/alleys
maze-like

There usually is a surprise just around the corner in a maze!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "maze of narrow winding streets" is excellent
1 hr

agree  avantix: to me this is the best one
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crooked


Explanation:
crooked alleys


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=crooke...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954