KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich habe ein Problem

English translation: I have a problem


09:03 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich habe ein Problem
Hallo
o_per
English translation:I have a problem
Explanation:
You certainly have ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I have a problemxxxIanW
5 +1I have an issuei8a4re
4 +1I've got a problem
jerrie
5I have a problem
Oleg Sollogub
5 -1I am having a problem
Simona de Logu
4I am facing a challenge.Aniello Scognamiglio
1somebody's messed things up for me againGordon Darroch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I have a problem


Explanation:
You certainly have ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: perhaps he's lost his dictionary?
4 mins
  -> His what? :->

agree  Steffen Walter: I am faced with a problem here ;-))
14 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: I glaub' ich bin hier im Zirkus!
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Sprechen Amerikaner/Engländer... nicht lieber von "Herausforderungen"?
24 mins
  -> "I am faced with a daunting challenge?". Anderson Consulting might say it like this, but not the man/woman on the street

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  Pnina
6 hrs

agree  senin
8 hrs

agree  shabda
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've got a problem


Explanation:
I'm stuck (with my homework!!!) - help!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have a problem


Explanation:
.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am having a problem


Explanation:
Ist auch eine Moeglichkeit.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Ich bin ein Problem am Haben :-)
9 hrs

disagree  Chris Hughes: a bit too colloquial
1 day 6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am facing a challenge.


Explanation:
oh yes, put positively!!
See my comment! :-))


... was very exciting. I have a request. Tomowrow I am facing a challenge that I am struggling with and need prayers. I am quite nervous ...
addisthoughts.blogspot.com/

... empty. I am considering switching over to svn after many years familiarity with CVS and I am facing a challenge with my new employer. ...
www.contactor.se/~dast/svnusers/ archive-2003-08/0298.shtml

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: In certain cases, this might work, but it is hardly an all-purpose translation. "I am facing a challenge - my house has just burnt down" ...
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have an issue


Explanation:
I have an issue = a specific problem
I have issues = I require psychiatric assistance

Go PC English!

i8a4re
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: As above, this might work in certain cases, but it is hardly an all-purpose translation. It's often used as a euphemism, which is hardly the case with "ich habe ein Problem" [ADDED] Of course, after all, some guy's homework is at stake ...
3 mins
  -> Wait, you mean we were supposed to approach this question in a professional, non-facetious manner? Hmm... :)

agree  Laurel Porter: I believe that should be "I need a tissue", Treeby - but nonetheless, a stunningly adept analysis.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
somebody's messed things up for me again


Explanation:
Why should you take all the blame when things go wrong? Research carried out by independent insurance agents shows that in 12 out of 10 cases, it's invariably someone else's fault. Instead of being introspective and self-critical, you should be more concerned with finding out who they are, what lousy, low-grade motive they had for interfering with your life and how much you can sue them for. Failing that, see a psychiatrist.

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4