KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Licht der Welt erblicken

English translation: came into the world


13:37 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ birth announcement
German term or phrase: Licht der Welt erblicken
This is for a birth announcement for a customer who just had a son.

Can anyone think of particularly nice English wording (besides "was born"!)for "das Licht der Welt erblicken"?

Text:

Wir freuen uns über die Geburt unders Sohnes X der am 5. November um 16:11 das Licht der Welt erblickt hat.

Thanks,
Rebecca
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:came into the world
Explanation:
was what my mother said about me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-05 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"was born on\" according to Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! "Arrival of our new bundle of joy" was a very close second!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to see the light of day
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2... got his first look at the world on ...
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +3came into the world
Jonathan MacKerron
5...born on the 5th day of November and saw the light of the world at 16:11PM
RAPA96
4 +1The arrival of our new bundle of joy
Giusi Barbiani
4 +1arrival
Wenke Geddert
4 +1to come into the worldxxxIanW
4who was welcomed into the world
jerrie
3 +1saw the light of day
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1our son first opened his eyes on...Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come into the world


Explanation:
I'm sure there are nicer ways, but "to come into the world" is a viable option

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: What is the other option? To go into the world?
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
came into the world


Explanation:
was what my mother said about me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-05 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"was born on\" according to Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! "Arrival of our new bundle of joy" was a very close second!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Beat me to it ... with the answer (and possibly the birth as well)
16 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: What does she say now? My mum's opinion altered a bit over the years.
36 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to see the light of day


Explanation:
"The offspring first saw the light of day in December 1965 and the birth announcement recorded a weight of 64K."

"...a few days ago, the first small gharials to see the light of day."


    Reference: http://ldworen.net/fun/os360obit.html
    Reference: http://www.lafermeauxcrocodiles.com/facenglish/actualites072...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: what a time you picked to put in one of your rare appearances :-) (Gruß)
1 min
  -> Well, I had a plethora of lose ends to tie up... (C; (Gruß zurück)

agree  Stefan Wollinger
6 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
16 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Birthweight of 64K??? Is that carats (=320g) or kilos (=weight of fairly big adult woman)???
48 mins
  -> It's kilobytes, mate. They talk about software. (C;

neutral  xxxIanW: I really don't think this sounds right when used for babies - neither of your examples suggest any different
1 hr

neutral  Nicole Tata: agree with Ian
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saw the light of day


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup.
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrival


Explanation:
... the arrival of... or: ... our sweet little boy has finally arrived. HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: finally someone makes sense
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The arrival of our new bundle of joy


Explanation:
We are delighted to announce the arrival of our new bundle of joy...

That could be nice, I guess.

Bye,
Giusi

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: nice
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...born on the 5th day of November and saw the light of the world at 16:11PM


Explanation:
'Das Licht der Welt erblickt hat' stands for the fact at what time the child came into this world and "first saw the world with his own eyes".

RAPA96
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
our son first opened his eyes on...


Explanation:
Why not be more specific, and less abstract? A birth is, after all, a pretty practical affair.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I think babies first open their eyes in the womb
35 mins
  -> yes, but to the world after the birth

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who was welcomed into the world


Explanation:
on ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... got his first look at the world on ...


Explanation:
another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like this the best so far
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Nice!!
8 hrs