KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eingrenzung

English translation: detailed list


14:55 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Eingrenzung
"Informationen zur jeweiligen Kundendienstmaßnahme:
Das XYZ wird Ihnen im Falle einer Kundendienstmaßnahme eine Anleitung zur Abwicklung der Arbeiten zukommen lassen, aus welcher Sie bereits die benötigten Servicepakete inklusive Teile und Teileversorgung ersehen können. Zudem erhalten Sie eine Eingrenzung der betroffenen Fahrzeuge."

This is from a set of guidelines for using an SAP-type parts system. I'm not 100% sure about "Eingrenzung" here, but I think it could be something along the lines of "shortlist" or "narrowed-down selection" etc.

If anyone can confirm this or suggest something more appropriate, I'd be very grateful.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:detailed list
Explanation:
might fit..
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
In the end, I put "list". I'll award the points to Johnathan, who was first and who had the most agrees.
Thanks to all
Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delimitation
Gareth McMillan
4further specification of the vehicles in question
Renate FitzRoy
3 +1detailed list
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detailed list


Explanation:
might fit..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
In the end, I put "list". I'll award the points to Johnathan, who was first and who had the most agrees.
Thanks to all
Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further specification of the vehicles in question


Explanation:
It looks as if they had to call back a few vehicles because of faulty parts.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimitation


Explanation:
If you use this word, it will sound "technically" good and the reader will probably bow to your (percieved) superior knowledge without having a clue what it means. The doubters will scurry for their dictionaries and find out you were right anyway.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793