KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verfassungspatriotisch

English translation: where constitution is sacred


11:32 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: verfassungspatriotisch
... durch das Verschwinden der realsozialistischen Staatenwelt werden im europaeischen Kontext wieder nationale Ideen zu Leitideen bei der Staatengruendung, die im *verfassungspatriotischen* Westeuropa (jedenfalls aus Starnberger Sicht) nur noch historisches Interesse haetten finden sollen.
xxxulysem
English translation:where constitution is sacred
Explanation:
If I have understood this correctly, it means that Western European countries are wholly convinced by their constitutions - to the point of being patriotic about them.

If this is so, then I would suggest the following: "which should have been solely of historical interest in Western Europe, where (the) constitution is sacred".

This might work, but might not - I'm sure our colleagues will voice their opinions and/or come up with something better

Hope this helps


Ian
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thank you soooooo much, your answer was most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4where constitution is sacredxxxIanW
4 +1constitution-loyal Western Europe
Lori Dendy-Molz
4...in constitutionally patriotic Western Eorope....
Gareth McMillan
3patriotism is directed toward their consitutions
Robert Schlarb
4 -1verfassungspatriotisch / verfassung-patriotic
ivo zika
3devoted to their constitutions
Сергей Лузан
2in constitution-driven Western Europe
Jonathan MacKerron
2patriotic to the constution(s)D D


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
where constitution is sacred


Explanation:
If I have understood this correctly, it means that Western European countries are wholly convinced by their constitutions - to the point of being patriotic about them.

If this is so, then I would suggest the following: "which should have been solely of historical interest in Western Europe, where (the) constitution is sacred".

This might work, but might not - I'm sure our colleagues will voice their opinions and/or come up with something better

Hope this helps


Ian


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thank you soooooo much, your answer was most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: better then mine!
5 mins
  -> Danke - da du Muttersprachler bist, weiß ich wenigstens, dass ich es richtig verstanden habe ... schönen Sonntag noch!

agree  i8a4re
50 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Very imaginative, but sets a high a standard in style for the rest of the translation.
19 hrs
  -> Which is a good thing, in my book - morning Gareth, and thanks for your comment

agree  shabda
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patriotic to the constution(s)


Explanation:
klingt etwas eigenartig bereits in Deutsch -

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devoted to their constitutions


Explanation:
devoted to one's constitution, perhaps. Good luck, ulysem!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Proud of their constitutions perhaps, devoted? No Way. (e.g. UK, France, DE)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitution-loyal Western Europe


Explanation:
Another option. All the suggestions above are fine. This one just preserves your word order by going with a compound modifier.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verfassungspatriotisch / verfassung-patriotic


Explanation:
... the politically correct Homo Germanicus is a Verfassungspatriot truly committed to European integration.
http://www.arena.uio.no/publications/wp97_27.htm

gegenüber dem Begriff "national" gestellt, als "Termin" würde ich dieses Wort nicht übersetzen.

... Aber nicht alle Staaten, welche sich als sogenannt verfassungspatriotisch im Gegensatz zu ethnisch-volksmäßig definieren, handeln auch bezüglich der StaatsbürgerInnenschaft so.
http://www.soziologie.ch/resources/texts/docs/SEMINARA.DOC


... Dass man sich in Deutschland nicht als Nationalist, sondern als Verfassungspatriot darstellen soll, entspricht offenbar einem Konsens, der aus der Auseinandersetzung mit der nationalsozialistischen Vergangenheit stammt und den die Forschung in ihren neueren Versuchen, sich diesen verpönten Begriff anzueignen, bestätigt.
http://hsozkult.geschichte.hu-berlin.de/rezensio/buecher/200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 16:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian is right, then perhaps \"supra-national\"

... At the same time, the accelerated process of unification has renewed and heightened the tension between national and supra-national interests.
http://www.lang.soton.ac.uk/lipp/

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: Do you really think that the average English-speaking reader will know what "Verfassungspatriot" means
22 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Might as well be in Chinese as far as the average English reader is concerned.
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in constitutionally patriotic Western Eorope....


Explanation:
Fits straight into your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-08 08:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
....in constitutionion(ally) proud Western Europe...\" (Implies a kind of stubbornness).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Dendy-Molz: A bit unclear if they're patriotic to their constitutions or if their constitutions require them to be patriotic (context would probably make it clear, though).
11 mins
  -> "Patriotic" because they prefer their constitutions to the horror of what the academic sluts in Brussels may try to foist on them. (e.g. UK, France). Former "Ostblockers" (for example) had no constitution to pe proud of, I think it's pretty obvious.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patriotism is directed toward their consitutions


Explanation:
...guiding notions during the founding of nations, ideas which should be of no more than historical interest for Western European nations whose patriotism, at least in the view of Starnberg, is directed only toward their constitutions.
--
More of less. I am surprised that no one has asked which Starnberg is being referred to here. Or is that clear to everyone? At any rate that could be a key to understanding the somewhat peculiar term.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in constitution-driven Western Europe


Explanation:
might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577