KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spritzkuchen

English translation: funnel cake


17:48 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spritzkuchen
Are they just butter biscuits? At this point I intend to keep the German and add the English in (). I need UKenglish.
TIA.
writeaway
English translation:funnel cake
Explanation:
See linked pictures. You can buy that stuff at fairs. (C:
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
I can buy 'sprits' cookies/biscuits here and I really thought that Spritz cookies was the right answer. However once the client cleared up a few points, it turned out that the recipe for the "Spritzkuchen" was the exact recipe for funnel cakes (round, deep-fried, etc.). So thank you Rolf and thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Spritz cookies
Fantutti
5cruller
Zeyern
3 +1fritter
FRENDTrans
3doughnuts?
Kim Metzger
3funnel cake
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fritter


Explanation:
or doughnut

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to Muret-Sanders!
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruller


Explanation:
siehe link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist noch eine link: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=spri...


    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=1...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doughnuts?


Explanation:
March of Brandenburg: Teltower Rii.bchen (swedes), Mohnprielen and Mohnslriezel (pastries with poppy seeds), Morchelgerichte (mushroom dishes), Or crabs, Eberswalder Spritzkuchen (doughnuts).Schwarzsauer mil Backpflaumen und KlofJen (black pudding with prunes

http://www.humanbaseindia.com/About/Gtra.htm

Baumkuchen, die Spritzkuchen, die schlagsahnegefüllten Windbeutel und die marmeladengefüllten Pfannkuchen, die als "Berliner" in ganz Deutschland verkauft werden. Die Brötchen aus Weißmehl heißen hier "Schrippen" und die aus Weiß- und Roggenmehl "Schusterjungen".


March of Brandenburg: Teltower Rübchen (swedes), Mohnprielen and Mohnstriezel (pastries with poppy seeds), Morchelgerichte (mushroom dishes), Oder crabs, Eberswalder Spritzkuchen (doughnuts), Schwarzsauer mit Backpflaumen und Klößen (black pudding with prunes and

http://www.umzugs.com/import/germany_400kb.pdf



    Reference: http://www.humanbaseindia.com/About/Gtra.htm
    Reference: http://www.umzugs.com/import/germany_400kb.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funnel cake


Explanation:
See linked pictures. You can buy that stuff at fairs. (C:


    Reference: http://www.sptimes.com/2002/02/13/photos/dish-FUNNEL2.jpg
    Reference: http://www.mixerguy.com/chicagodone/chi4.jpg
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
I can buy 'sprits' cookies/biscuits here and I really thought that Spritz cookies was the right answer. However once the client cleared up a few points, it turned out that the recipe for the "Spritzkuchen" was the exact recipe for funnel cakes (round, deep-fried, etc.). So thank you Rolf and thanks to everyone for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spritz cookies


Explanation:
Lemon Spritz Cookies Recipe - Spritz Christmas Cookies Recipes
These lemon **spritz cookies** are a good Christmas cookies recipe choice
for the holidays made with a cookie press. ... Lemon Spritz Cookies. ...
southernfood.about.com/library/rec99/blcookies_9c.htm - 25k -

My mother bakes them for Christmas using a pastry bag rather than a cookie press. That's where the 'Spritz' comes from. Spritz cookies are common in Germany and Scandinavia; they are definitely not doughnuts or any other deep-fried pastry.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf: http://www.comforthouse.com/comfort/cookiegun.html
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Heike!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: hey, somebody knows their cooking! Seems it's going out of style these days...
4 hrs
  -> Nothing beats the smell of good home cooking and baking! Thanks, Nancy!

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus!!