KudoZ home » German to English » Other

museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum

English translation: Museum Education centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum
English translation:Museum Education centre
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

22:44 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum
Im Museum Judengasse wurde am 9. November 2003 in neu eingerichteten Räumen ein **museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum** eröffnet. Es ist auf Anregung des verstorbenen Propstes Dr. Dieter Trautwein nach Oskar und Emilie Schindler benannt, die für die Rettung von über 1200 Juden verantwortlich waren. Oskar Schindler hat von 1958 bis zu seinem Tod 1974 in Frankfurt gelebt.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Museum Education centre
Explanation:
Lots of hits on google for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Education Centre suggests a more pedagogical approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Education Centre suggests a more pedagogical approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hughes
Grading comment
Yes, I think this conveys the meaning and is slightly more common than "Museum Teaching centre" followed by "Museum Teaching centre" (judging from the number of google hits). Many thanks to everybody for your thoughts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2museum learning centerntext
4 +1Museum Education centreChris Hughes
3 +1educational exhibit center
William Stein
3learning resource centre
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum
museum learning center


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=museum-learning-center&hl=de&i...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: There's also the Holocaust museum and learning center.
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: fine
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Museum Education centre


Explanation:
Lots of hits on google for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Education Centre suggests a more pedagogical approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Education Centre suggests a more pedagogical approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/education/ facilities/home.html
www.guggenheim.org/education/educators_programs.html


    Reference: http://www.hants.gov.uk/museum/search/
Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Yes, I think this conveys the meaning and is slightly more common than "Museum Teaching centre" followed by "Museum Teaching centre" (judging from the number of google hits). Many thanks to everybody for your thoughts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Absolutely
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum
educational exhibit center


Explanation:
We know it's in a room in the Judengasse Museum so it's not necessary to repeat "museum". "Paedagogisch + lern" is pretty redundant, too. My translation is just an attempt to express the idea rather than sticking to the original formulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-09 00:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having looked up the website, it looks like the Lernzentrum sis going to specialize in organizing tours of the museum and city, events, and films, so exhibit is probably too narrow. I still think \"museum\" is redundant, though. I would just go with the \"teaching center\".

http://www.juedischesmuseum.de/ueberdasjmf/einrichtungen/mus...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: very good point on the redundancies
3 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: But it's not an exhibit center. The exhibits are in the museum proper.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
museumspädagogisches Lernzentrum
learning resource centre


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag nach Abänderung folgenden Textes:

LEARNING AND INTERPRETATION RESOURCE CENTRE
"The Learning and Interpretation Resource Centre collects materials on museology, museum and gallery education, arts education and V&A collections. The Centre contains slides, books, journals, reports and videos. It is available to students of museum education and museology for reference and study."



    Reference: http://www.vam.ac.uk/resources/resource_centre/?view=Mainfra...
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277